題名: 圖書資訊學數位學習歷程與反應之探析 : 以淡江大學讀者服務課程為例

其他題名: The analysis of e-learning process and response in library and information science : the case of Tamkang University reader service course

關鍵詞: 數位學習;讀者服務;圖書資訊學;E-Learning;Reader Service;Library and Information Science

摘要: 本研究透過文獻瞭解國內外高等教育數位學習、圖書資訊學數位學習的發展狀況,以及數位學習課程規劃與學習成效影響因素,再進一步探析圖書資訊學數位學習課程運用於一般碩士班之可行性。首先以深度訪談法進行學習者學習歷程與反應之研究,探析淡江大學讀者服務課程設計之課程規劃、學習內容、教學互動、設備與教學支援,以及學習者之學習狀況與滿意度等等。再根據訪談結果提出建議,期能提供國內圖書資訊學一般碩士班數位學習課程規劃之參考。本研究依據訪談結果,提出以下結論與建議:

一、 一般碩士班數位學習課程應著重於非同步授課、面授授課,而碩士在職專班則可多加運用同步授課

二、 強化討論評量配分佔比

三、 加強教材內容豐富性與多元的學習活動,以提升學習效益

四、 改善教學平台提供學習者個人學習進度通知之功能

五、 簡化進入同步課程程序,加強學習環境網路頻寬與穩定度

Through the study of extant literatures, the current research aims to grasp the current status of e-learning courses in post-graduate programs, local and abroad, the use e-learning in the context of Library and Information Science, and factors that affect the planning and effectiveness of e-learning courses. Further, the current research aims to analyze the applicability of e-learning courses within the context of Master’s Program in Library and Information Science.

In-depth interview is employed in analyzing the responses of respondents enrolled in the Reader Service Class with regards to course planning, course contents, learning equipment and support, as well as respondents’ learning situations and level of satisfaction. Based on the findings, the current research attempts to provide constructive suggestions, with the goal of assisting the development and refinement of e-learning courses used in local library and information science programs. The findings are as follows:

1. For Students enrolled in Master’s Program in Library and Information Science, course emphasis should be placed on face-to-face lectures and asynchronous e-lectures. For students enrolled in Executive Master’s Program, synchronous e-lectures are better suited for their learning needs.

2. Grading system and scale should be thoroughly discussed.

3. To improve learning effectiveness, course contents and diversity should be considered and carefully planned.

To effectively maximize learning efficiency, synchronous e-lectures should have a simplified and highly accessible interface, as well as a stable hardware system with adequate internet bandwidth.