Title: 羅馬帝國初期 : 論義大利的羅馬文化(30BC-190AD)

Other Titles: The early Roman empire : by Italy's Roman culture (30bc-190ad)

Keywords: 羅馬廣場;角鬥士;凱旋儀式;龐貝城;Forum Romanum;Gladiator;Rome Triumph;Pompii

Abstract: 本文以羅馬帝國初期的義大利羅馬文化做為研究之主題,「文化」這個名詞意涵甚廣,包含宗教、語言、哲學、藝術、思想、政治與經濟等方面,簡單的說文化是社會價值的總和,但限於篇幅,文章內容僅以羅馬城的豪華景象、富有階層與上流社會、社會階級、奴隸、娛樂生活和龐貝城等,做為研究範圍與方向,主要探討的是羅馬帝國初期(公元一至二世紀)之社會文化,並著重於義大利地區。古羅馬的首都,即是現今的義大利首都羅馬,義大利自是受羅馬文化影響非常之深,羅馬文化更是歐洲文明的基礎,舉凡語言、法律以及統一的概念,樣樣皆源自於羅馬。

羅馬曾經輝煌,曾幾何時又灰飛煙滅。文藝復興時期人們意識到古羅馬文化的重要性,但她就像一個巨大的腐屍,早已被蠹蟲啃食殆盡,斷垣殘壁的羅馬,讓人不甚唏噓。文藝復興(Renaissance)原意是「文化的再生」,即再生古羅馬、希臘文化,羅馬文化博大精深值得深入研究。古人稱「天」可能意謂著「天理」,但身處現代社會的我們可再多解釋成另一種涵義¬ 「大自然現象」,人若順應自然,跟著節氣、環境、調整身心狀況,當然能趨吉避凶,瞭解羅馬文化的變遷,則有助於我們更能和自然相處。文化有興衰時期,而羅馬文化的沒落和天理不容,也有一定的關係。

本文以八大章節論述分析羅馬文化的形成、經過和衰弱之情景。論述概念將從羅馬城的繁榮盛況開始,說明羅馬社會的組成成員,各階層生活的水準與行為模式之差異,並分析羅馬文明帶給後世的影響,亦做詳細論述。文中對於羅馬人喜愛的娛樂活動,羅馬的重要節慶假期,以及龐貝城的發掘等,讓我們對羅馬歷史文化有了更深一層的暸解。這個被火山灰掩埋,時空瞬間停止在公元一世紀的城市,亦讓我們遙想當年羅馬城真實的生活景象。

The thesis studies the Roman culture in Italy during the initial period of Roman Empire. The word” culture” means widely, including religion, language, philosophy, art, thought, politics, economics and so on. In a word, the word” culture” is the sum of society’s value, but this thesis only focuses on the luxurious climate, the stratum, the slave labor and the entertainment condition of Pompii. This thesis mainly researches on the society’s culture in the initial period of Roman Empire(1-2AD.) and spotlights on Italy, which had been influenced by the Roman culture. Even more, we can consider the Roman culture is the foundation of European civilization. From languages, laws to the concept of union are all from Rome.

Rome was formidable but collapsed now. The Renaissance people had noticed the importance of the Rome culture, but it , like a cadaver, had been eroded by worms. The tumbledown Rome makes people sigh with emotion. The original meaning of Renaissance is” revived culture”, which means the ancient Rome and Greece had revived. The Roman culture is so profound that we have to probe into it. The ancients regarded the word” sky” as justice of nature, but we modern people see it as another natural phenomenon. If we just follow the course of the nature and balance the physical condition with weather and environment, we could move toward auspices and stay away from threats. So to understand the history of Roman culture can help us get along with nature. The culture rises and declines, so does Roman culture.

The thesis consists of eight chapters to analyze the formation, the process and the decline of Roman culture. At the beginning, it discusses the members of Roman society, the standard of each stratum and the differences of their behaviors and analysis how Roman civilization influences later generations. Besides, this thesis also discusses the entertainment people liked and the festivals at that time. The archaeological excavation of Pompii made us know more about Roman history and culture. Pompii, which had been covered by volcano eruption, let us imagine the life of Rome city during the time of 1 AD.