Title: 探討社交網絡服務的個人創造力 : 整合媒體同步理論, 社會資本與協同資訊交換

Other Titles: Exploring individual creativity on social network service : an integration of media synchronization theory, social capital and collaborative information exchange

Keywords: 社交網絡服務;媒體同步理論;社會資本;協同資訊交換;創造力;Social Network Service;Social Capital Theory;Collaborative Information Exchange;Media Synchronization Theory;Creativity

Abstract: 社交網絡服務(Social Networking Service,SNS)嵌入Web 2.0概念與技術,透過多元媒體傳遞與接收資訊,從而進行人際互動與訊息交流。過去大部分研究著重於社交網絡服務的使用者動機與行為,以及服務使用之影響等方面,鮮少有文獻探討社交網絡服務產生之群體智慧與關係等價值資本對於社群成員之個人創造力之影響,因此,本研究致力於探討社交網絡服務如何影響社群成員之個人創造力。本研究結合媒體同步理論、社會資本理論、協同資訊交換等觀點探討其與社群成員間個人創造力之關係,並且提出社交媒體工具的使用對於社會互動資本構面(含社交網絡、共同目標與社交信任三個子構面)與資訊互動資本(含資訊廣度和資訊深度二個子構面)之二階模型產生影響力,藉由結構方程模型(SEM)分析以了解社交網絡服務產生之群體經驗與智慧累積對社群成員之創造力產生之影響力與支援性。

本研究建立了SNS之個人創造力模型。本研究結果顯示社交媒體之傳輸速度、平行處理、排練性和再處理性等媒體能力對於社會互動資本有顯著正向影響;社交媒體之傳輸速度、符號集、排練性等能力對於資訊互動資本有顯著正向影響。透過社會互動資本之累積和提高資訊互動資本將有助於社群成員之知識的激盪與累積,促進個人創造力的產生。本研究期許此結果在實務上可提供企業未來制訂或改善顧客服務經營策略之參考依據。

Social network service (SNS) with the Web 2.0 concept embedded involves using multimedia to enable social interaction and information sharing. The objective of this study is to explore how the SNSs enable the creativity of collective intelligence. Though the combination of media synchronization theory, social capital theory, and collaborative information exchange, we conducted and examined a model of SNS effects on the creativity of collective intelligence. In the research model, social interaction capital is proposed as one formative second-order construct driven by social network, share goal, and social trust, and information interaction capital also is proposed as another formative second-order construct driven by breath and quality of information exchange.

The study explores the antecedents of social member creativity through the social interaction capital and information interaction capital accumulated from different types of social media use, which facilitate and support the creativity of SNS members. The results show almost use types of social media are significantly associated with social interaction capital and information interaction capital; however, except symbol sets, parallelism, and reprocessability have partial influences on the above two capitals. Moreover, social interaction and information exchange capitals are significant impacts on the SNS members'' collective creativity. It is hoped that platform managers can benefit from the insights and implement more effective management of SNS use.