Title: 國際化金融機構導入資訊系統關鍵成功因素之研究

Other Titles: Critical success factors of information system implementation in an international bank

Keywords: 導入資訊系統;關鍵成功因素;利害關係人;國家文化;Information System Implementation;CSF;Stakeholder;National Culture

Abstract: 金融機構以存款和放款之間的利率差為主要獲利來源,隨著近年來國內低利差的影響,愈來愈多國內金融機構紛紛至海外設立營業據點,導入資訊系統的工作也隨之拓展至海外各地,因為語言與文化的隔閡,成功導入資訊系統的挑戰也愈來愈大。本研究從Sathish(2004)利害關係人的角度以及Hofstede(1993)國家文化價值觀的觀點,藉由一個國內知名銀行在六個不同國家導入資訊系統的個案,透過問卷調查的方式,進行國際化金融機構導入資訊系統關鍵成功因素的探討。

本研究結果為:國際化金融機構導入資訊系統關鍵成功因素依序為「高階管理階層的承諾和支持」、「系統測試」以及「資料轉換的完整」;在不同國家導入資訊系統有不同的關鍵成功因素,例如在香港須注意建立「跨部門的溝通計劃」;導入資訊系統時,針對不同利害關係人要注意不同的關鍵成功因素,例如系統使用者最重視「系統測試」的完整;國家文化五個構面對部份導入資訊系統關鍵成功因素具有影響力,例如個人主義(IDV)愈高的國家,如美國,要格外注意「適當處置既有系統」。

In the recent years, more and more Taiwan’s banks set up branches in overseas. Therefore, the process of information system implementation also expands to overseas. However, due to linguistic and cultural barriers, the challenge to implement system successfully is getting harder and harder. Our research uses a famous Taiwan’s bank case which has implemented the same banking system into six different countries. By means of a questionnaire survey which based on two dimensions - different stakeholders (Sathish, 2004) and their national culture (Hofstede, 1993) to explore the critical success factors of information system implementation in an international bank.

The results of this study are that the top three critical success factors of information system implementation in an international bank are "Top management commitment and support", "System testing" and "Data conversion and integrity". To implement information system into different countries needs to pay attention to different critical success factors (CSF). For example in Hong Kong, the CSF that we need to pay attention to is "Communication plan". Different stakeholder cares about different CSF. For example, the CSF that end users most care about is "System testing". The five dimensions of national culture have some influence on part of CSF of system implementation. For example, we need to pay attention to the CSF "Legacy system consideration" in the country which national culture-individualism (IDV) is higher.