Title: 免費App關鍵成功因素之研究

Other Titles: A study of critical success factors for free Apps

Keywords: App;行動產業;關鍵成功因素;Apple App Store;Android Market;Critical Success Factor

Abstract: 隨著近幾年智慧型手機的流行,App對於手機用戶的影響日趨重要,也帶動了App市場的發展,截至2011年年底,僅在Android Market和Apple App Store供使用者下載的App就將近一百萬套。然而,琳瑯滿目的App,有些深受使用者喜愛造成大量下載,而有些則乏人問津。因此,本研究從Android Market和Apple App Store兩個行動軟體商店中,挑選出50套熱銷的App,透過研究者親身體驗後,找出App被大量下載的關鍵成功因素為何。

本研究從挑選出來的50套免費App中分析出每套App所具有的成功因素。再將所有成功因素進行深入探討。最後本研究彙整出三項關鍵成功因素:「圖形化介面,操作簡單容易上手」、「隨時隨地可以打發時間」、 「由知名科技大廠或是知名網站所推出」。本研究結果除了瞭解熱銷的免費App深受喜愛的原因之外,彙整的成功因素及關鍵成功因素更可供App設計廠商或是開發團隊,在設計或是改進App重要的參考依據之一。

In recent year, because of the smart phones led to a pandemic, the apps for mobile phone users are becoming increasingly important. However, a large number of apps, some caused plenty of downloads based on user favor but some were not. Therefore, in this study, we selected 50 free hot-selling apps from Apple App Store and Android Market, through researcher’s user experiences, attempted to figure out hot-selling apps critical success factors.

After in-depth analysis and discussion, we find three critical success factors of hot-selling apps are 「Graphical interface, simple operation and easy to use」、「You can kill time anywhere and anytime」、「Developed by famous software company or famous website」。