Title: 我國政府推動以工代賑方案之研究 : 以臺北市政府為例

Other Titles: A research on work relief program in Taiwan : a case study of Taipei City government

Keywords: 以工代賑;社會救助;低收入戶;工作能力;清寒戶;Work Relief;Social Assistance;Low-Income Household;Work Competence;Poverty

Abstract: 社會救助最積極的目的是希望促進低收入戶自立,藉由救助資源與機會的提供,助其脫離對救助措施的依賴,而最重要的方法就是鼓勵低收入戶就業。以一天500元的收入,要想養家糊口或脫離貧窮,其背後影響之問題值得深入研究探討。

本研究發現台北市以工代賑方案自1968年推動至今,無論於政策上或實務上均無大幅檢討修正,研究結果有以下幾項發現:政府政策方案上宣導不足、執行單位未妥善運用該類人力、救助與就業福利互斥、無淘汰機制相配合、受賑者要求更多照顧等各方面相關問題,使台北市以工代賑人員長期留在救助系統者比比皆是。

本研究提出幾項建議:好手好脚的受賑者就應該工作、以工作做為弱勢謀生及自我成長途徑、強化訓練資源以促進就業、社政與勞政單位密切結合、確實受賑家庭之整體追蹤等,以加強以工代賑人員職業訓練及助其就業順利,進而達到幫助窮人脫離貧窮的目的。

The most active purpose of social assistance is to assist the low-income households in gaining self-sufficiency,to free them from social aid dependence through providing the relief resources and opportunities.To achieve this goal, the most important thing is to increase the labor participation of low-income households.It is an issue that worth studying further for how a 500NT daily income to make a living or escaping poverty.

We discovered that the policies and practices of Taipei City welfare-to-work project has not been largely reviewed nor revised since 1986 up to now.The result of this study shows relative problems such as the lack of policy promotion,without effective utilization of manpower,without an elimination mechanism,the social aids and employment benefits affect each other and so on;these problems lead to an ineffective social relief system.

According to these findings,here we provide some suggestions:the able-bodied people ought to work,the employment is the path to bread-earning and self-growth, strengthen training courses and employment services, establish a closer link of interagency interactions, keep track on the circumstances and so on;the prime purpose is to enhance vocational training and employment smoothness to welfare-to-work people,furthermore, helping them to escape from poverty.