Title: 新北市林口區公所轉型之組織分析 : 史蒂芬.柯維的理論觀點

Other Titles: An organizational analysis of the transformation on Linkou District Office of New Taipei City : the perspective of Stephen R. Covey

Keywords: 全人思維模式;組織策略;組織執行;組織結構;組織文化;the mindset of the knew knowledge era;organizational strategies;organizational implementation;Organizational Structure;Organizational Culture

Abstract: 台灣近年來在地方自治變革中政府行政部門在改制上有很大的變化,其中成為新五都直轄市的新北市是人口最多、行政區域最大的單位,面臨著組織轉型所帶來改造變化,及管理者如何整合組織及執行管理建立一個既傳承又創新的組織文化,是需要透過卓越的管理和領導來執行,進而成為一個有願景的和開創性的組織。

本研究旨在探討組織轉型後的直轄市新北市在管理領域中的主要措施,包括組織策略、組織執行、組織結構、組織文化如何來掌握關鍵和執行,其中透過史蒂芬.柯維(Stephen R.Covey)的《第八個習慣》中所提到「全人思維模式」來探討,期運用新知識時代的思維模式來建構一個具有願景、熱情、紀律與良知的政府組織來為民服務。本研究係以新北市林口區公所為研究對象,首先透過文獻探討及內容分析等方式來蒐集彙整資料建立相關訪談內容,並採用半結構深入訪談方式針對區公所員工來進行訪談,歸納出主要研究發現,做成結論,本研究結果發現:

一、區公所轉型後在優點上漸能夠重視人員的能力並提升素質,同時有較公平的考核機制,也因為有了激勵,員工在表現上皆有所提升,而在資源的整體分配上慢慢已朝向制度化。

二、轉型後缺點方面,在為民服務工作的執行上,尚還存在著上下權責不明確現象,而在組織文化上存有缺少橫向溝通的問題。

三、透過「全人思維模式」知識時代思維,需要有尾舵角色來領導組織,逐漸建立一個有共同願景和效率的組織環境,創造府區一體及重視表現的優良組織文化,而政府部門應發揮效能朝組織卓越成長。

In recent years, Taiwan’s government sector has undergone major restructuring changes as far as local self-government reform is concerned. New Taipei City has become one of the five new municipalities and is the most populous unit with the largest administrative region. In the face of transformational changes brought about by organizational transformation, how to integrate organizations and implement management in order to establish an organizational culture for heritage and innovation, thereby becoming a pioneering organization with vision require excellent management and leadership.

This study aimed to explore the main measures adopted for the management field by New Taipei City following its organizational transformation, including organizational strategies, organizational implementation, organizational structure, and organizational culture, and how the key is mastered and implemented. In particular, through the discussion of the “holistic thinking mode” proposed by Stephen R. Covey mentioned in “The 8th Habit,” the mindset of the knew knowledge era was adopted to construct a government organization with vision, passion, discipline, and conscientiousness that serves the people. In this study, the Linkou District Office of the New Taipei City Government was adopted as the research subject. First, through literature review and content analysis, data was collected to establish relevant interview contents. Additionally, the semi-structured in-depth interview was conducted on the staff of the District Office. The main results were then summarized to derive at conclusions. The results show that:

1.In terms of the advantages, after the transformation, the district office gave an emphasis to staff’s capabilities and staff quality improvement. At the same time, a fairer performance assessment mechanism was developed. Because of this incentive, the staff’s performance improved. On the other hand, systematic overall resource allocation gradually took shape.

2.As for the disadvantages, as far as public service tasks are concerned, the phenomenon of ambiguous responsibilities at all levels still exist, while the problem of lack of horizontal communication is an organizational culture that still exists.

3.Through the “holistic thinking mode” in the knowledge era mindset, there is a need for the role of a rudder to steer the organization, thereby slowly establishing an organizational environment that shares the same vision and strives for efficiency, promoting government-district working as one, and the excellent organizational culture that values performance. The government sector should also bring out its best to head toward organizational excellence and growth.