Title: 城市公共自行車租賃系統定價研究 : 以臺北微笑單車為例

Other Titles: Pricing of urban public bicycle-sharing system : Taipei Youbike, a case study

Keywords: 公共自行車;定價;社會福利;bicycle-sharing;Pricing;Social welfare

Abstract: 為了推廣綠色運輸以及減少機動車輛使用對環境之影響,臺北市政府在2009年3月於臺北市信義計劃區辦理「臺北市接駁型公共自行車租賃系統建置及營運管理試辦計劃」,名為「YouBike」。YouBike於試辦期間呈現虧損狀態,根據試營運與營運期間的使用人數比較,可了解民眾對於公共自行車租賃系統所訂定之費率接受度不高。本研究擬探討YouBike的費率,運用經濟學原理探討不同租賃費率與消費者需求的關係,分別探討在不同經濟目標下之費率,進一步分析所對應社會福利與

總收入差異,另以 YouBike 與高雄公共自行車系統(C-Bike)規模擴展後之營運資料,分析其使用率提升之因素與比例。根據分析結果訂定城市公共自行車租賃系統的定價策略,以提高使用率。

經由分析結果推論,廠商於試辦區域之定價策略係為培養民眾長期使用習慣,將短期票卡提高定價,以彌補壓低長期票卡價格所造成之虧損。另外,過去廠商於試辦區域之年收入水準,僅及於1.345 % 利率之報酬水準,但其為總社會福利最大的情況。YouBike 與 C-Bike 規模擴展後,使用人次皆大輻提升,分析其因素與比例,發現 YouBike 因價格因素影響總增加車次為 56%、因規模變動因素影響總增加車次約44%。C-Bike因價格因素影響總增加車次為 31%,因規模變動因素影響總增加車次約69%。經由成本函數實證顯示,YouBike 試辦期間均呈規模報酬遞增,顯示 YouBike未來可擴大營運規模,提升使用人數以降低平均營運成本,此結論也與 YouBike未來預計持續擴大站點相呼應。

In order to develop Sustainable Transportation and to reduce the damage caused by motor vehicles on the environment. Taipei City Government set up public bike system, named "YouBike" in March 2009. YouBike had some deficits during the initial period of operation. According to daily usage of this system with operation and trial operation for free stage,the result shows that people can not accept the rates for public bicycle rental system. This research analyzes the YouBike rates by using economic principles to realize the relationship of different economic goals rate and consumer demand .Furthermore, analysis of the corresponding social welfare and total income are included. The scale of system has grown in size in July, 2012.We use the new data comparing with past data to analyze the factors and the proportion of utilization up. According to the analysis results, we set up the pricing strategies of urban public bicycle rental system in order to improve the low usage.

Based on the results of model applications, it could be deduced that the pricing strategy adopted by Manufacturers in the trial operation stage is used to raise long-term use habits for people, and raise short-term''s price to make up for the loss caused by drive down the price of long-term price. On the other hand, the income level of the manufacturers in the past year is just close to reasonable reward rate 1.345%, under the condition that the total social welfare is the largest. The scale of YouBike and C-Bike get triple in July, 2012. Usage of this system has grown. The increased usage amount affected by price of YouBike is account for 56%, by expanded scale of YouBike is account for 44%,by price of C-Bike is account for 39%, and by expanded scale of C-Bike is account for 61%,The cost function proves that YouBike showed increasing returns to scale in the past years. We suggested that YouBike can expand its scale in the future to enhance the number of users in order to reduce the average cost.