题名: 公車駕駛員工作壓力, 工作滿意度, 壓力感受之研究 : 以臺北市某客運公司為例

关键词: 工作壓力;工作滿意度;壓力感受;Working Stress;Job Satisfaction;stress perception

摘要: 壓力會對個人的身心造成很大的傷害,因此許多心理學家紛紛開始對壓力展開相關研究。過度的壓力或是長期累積太多壓力而達到個人所能承受之極限時,人的身心將處於緊張情勢,導致生理緊張,引發如血壓升高、免疫系統降低等症狀;但對組織而言,將會造成員工士氣的低落、倦怠感提高、離職率增加、員工個人績效不彰,最後將造成組織營運績效不佳。因此無論是對個人或是組織而言,工作壓力皆是一項重要的課題。

臺北市人口眾多稠密,大眾運輸工具交通工具中,公車扮演著運輸最主要的角色,根據過去針對臺北市12家之公車駕駛人員進行問卷調查,發現公車駕駛人員壓力來源分別是路上的交通狀況擁擠、乘客態度不佳及憋尿等生理壓力,且超過半數駕駛表示,以上壓力來源會直接影響到駕駛員駕駛的專心程度,進而影響駕駛安全品質、市民「行」的安全。因此,本研究將探討公車駕駛員工作壓力、工作滿意度、壓力感受之間關係。

本研究係以臺北市某客運公司為對象進行調查,共發放問卷250份,有效問卷合計共205份,回收率為82%,隨即以SPSS 12.0 版之統計軟體進行資料統計與分析。

研究結果顯示,工作壓力與工作滿意度、工作滿意度與壓力感受呈現顯著負相關。工作壓力與壓力感受則呈現顯著正相關。經過迴歸分析後,證實工作壓力對工作滿意度、壓力感受均呈現負向影響。本研究於最後並提出實務應用上的建議,以及未來研究之改進方向。

Stress can bring substantial damage to the physical and mental state of a person. Therefore many psychologists start to conduct relevant research on stress. Excessive stress or long-term accumulation of excessive stress could put one’s mental and physical at intense situation when reaching the bearable personal limits, triggering physiological tension such as elevated blood pressures and lowered immune system. The organization will suffer from lower staff moral, increased sense of fatigue, higher turnover rate, poor individual employee performance, and eventually the poor operating performance of the organization. Hence, work stress is one important lesson regardless on the personal or the organizational level.

Due to the dense population in Taipei City, buses play the most important role among all the public transportations. A questionnaire survey given to the drivers of 12 buses in Taipei City in the past showed that the majority of stress for the bus drivers come from the road traffic jam, poor passenger attitude, and physiological stress such as holding back urine. Moreover, about half of the drivers suggest that the source of above stress would directly affect the concentration of the drivers as well as the driving quality and the safety of the pedestrians. For this reason, the study analyzes the relationship between the work stress, job satisfaction, and the perception of stress in bus drivers.

The study investigates on a specific bus company in Taipei City by issuing 250 questionnaires. The total of valid questionnaires is 205 with a recovery rate of 82%. The data undergoes statistical analysis using SPSS 12.0.

The study results show that there is a significant negative correlation between the work stress and job satisfaction as well as between job satisfaction and perception of stress. There is a significant positive correlation between work stress and perception of stress. The data then undergo regression analysis and prove that work stress imposes negative impact on job satisfaction and perception of stress. Finally, the study proposes recommendations for practical applications and the direction for improvement on future research.