题名: 銀行業顧客之品牌權益認知對其顧客滿意度與忠誠度之影響 : 以關係品質為中介變項

关键词: 品牌權益;關係品質;顧客滿意度;顧客忠誠度;Brand Equity;Relationship Quality;Customer Satisfaction;Customer Loyalty

摘要: 國內金融市場之銀行品牌名稱逐漸深刻在消費者心中,對於金融服務業而言更是重要(Kim and Kim,2005),由於關係品質的提升,不僅可以為競爭激烈的銀行帶來明顯的區隔及差異化,更可以提高顧客滿意度,進而使得顧客忠誠度的提昇(Fecikova ,2004)),而達到利潤極大化的目的。有鑑於此,本研究以競爭激烈的銀行業為研究對象,進一步瞭解品牌權益、關係品質、顧客滿意度及顧客忠誠度之間的關係,使業者更加瞭解顧客需求藉以獲得顧客信賴與支持,同時瞭解消費者在這些環境下之關係強度,以作為企業之行銷策略的參考依據。

本研究以銀行業一般往來顧客作為問卷調查對象。以實體問卷及網路問卷等方式進行抽樣問卷調查,總計發出問卷之總數量為300份,有效回收數量為264份,問卷有效回收率為88.0%;以統計軟體SPSS17.0進行統計分析,研究結果發現︰

1.銀行業顧客之品牌權益認知對其顧客滿意度具有顯著正向影響。

2.銀行業顧客之品牌權益認知對其顧客忠誠度具有顯著正向影響。

3.銀行業顧客知覺之關係品質對其顧客滿意度具有顯著正向影響。

4.銀行業顧客知覺之關係品質對其顧客忠誠度具有顯著的正向影響。

5.銀行業顧客知覺之關係品質在品牌權益對其顧客滿意度及顧客忠誠度之影響具有完全的中介效果。

6.銀行業顧客之人口統計變項在品牌權益、關係品質、顧客滿意度及顧客忠誠度有部分顯著差異。

經本研究實證結果顯示,品牌權益透過關係品質對於顧客滿意度及忠誠度具有完全中介效果,亦即關係品質中的信任與承諾確實能夠影響顧客對於銀行忠誠度及滿意度。因此,銀行業者可以在提供顧客服務時,儘量突顯出銀行的服務品質,讓關係品質與品牌權益相互連結,藉由銀行忠誠度及滿意度的提高,進而提升銀行之經營績效。

In Taiwan finance market, the customers have impressed by the bank brand gradually, which is quite important to financial services industry (Kim and Kim,2005). The improvement of relationship quality not only could bring the apparent differentiation and segmentation in the competitive banking industry, but also enhance customer satisfaction and loyalty to maximize the profit (Fecikova ,2004)). By viewpoints of the above, we’d like to know more about the relationship between brand equity, relationship quality, customer satisfaction and customer loyalty by studying the competitive banking industry. According to the result of this study, the banks may know more about their customers’ needs, and also understand the relationship strength between banks and their customers in order to gain more trust and support. This can provide enterprise the useful marketing strategy reference.

The subjects of this study are customers who having transaction experience with banks. Thorough paper and on-line questionnaires survey, a total of 300 questionnaires were sent, and264 questionnaires were return, the valid response ratio was 88%. By using the SPSS 17.0 to analyze, the results are as follows:

1.The customers’ brand equity cognition has significant positive impact on their satisfaction in banking industry.

2.The customers’ brand equity cognition has significant positive impact on their loyalty in banking industry.

3.The relationship quality has significant positive impact on customers’ satisfaction in banking industry.

4.The relationship quality has significant positive impact on customers’ loyalty in banking industry.

5.The relationship quality have complete intervening impact on customers’ satisfaction and loyalty by customers’ brand equity cognition in banking industry.

6.There are partial significant differences on customers'' brand equity cognition, relationship quality, satisfaction and loyalty with different customers’ demographic variables.

The result of this study showed that the relationship quality has complete intervening impact on customer’ satisfaction and loyalty, which means trust and commitment that incubated in relationship quality exactly could affect the customer satisfaction and loyalty of banks. Therefore, the banks could emphasize their relationship quality when serving customers in order to make linkage between relationship quality and brand equity. And by promoting customers’ satisfaction and loyalty, the banks could get better performance.