題名: 以S-O-R模型探討網路信任, 不信任與行為意圖之關係 : 以購物動機及心流體驗為干擾變數

其他題名: A study on relationships among online trust, distrust, and behavioral intentions in S-O-R model : using shopping motivations and flow experience as moderating factors

關鍵詞: S-O-R模型;信任;不信任;網站特性;公平理論;網站黏著度;心流;S-O-R model;Trust;Distrust;Website characteristics;Justice theory;Website stickiness;flow

摘要: 近年來網際網路普及,台灣上網人口已超過80%,造就網路購物市場的良好成長環境,台灣的購物網站市場逐漸成熟。購物網站的方便比價,及商品取得的便利性,都是消費者使用之原因。近年有一種新興電子商務模式快速成長:團購網站。團購網站販售之商品,及消費者使用動機與一般購物網站相比不盡相同,本研究希望透過同時探討兩類網站的消費者行為,瞭解兩類型網站的異同點。

本研究以心理學S-O-R(stimulus-organism-response)模型作為基本架構,探討購物網站與團購網站的消費者行為。試圖瞭解網站刺激(網站特性和知覺公平)、消費者內在狀態(信任和不信任),以及消費者行為(購買意願和網站黏著度)間之關係。並驗證購物動機對網站特性與信任和不信任間關係的干擾效果,及心流體驗對於信任和不信任與購買意願和網站黏著度間關係的干擾效果。本研究透過線性結構模式(linear structural relationship; LISREL)驗證模型與樣本的適配度,並驗證各變數間關係。干擾效果則使用SPSS 19進行層級迴歸分析。

研究結果指出,網站特性與知覺公平各構面中,部份為信任之前置因素,部份為不信任之前置因素,部份對兩者皆有影響,說明信任與不信任有著不同之前置因素,應為兩個不同構面。此外,對消費者而言,信任與不信任可以同時存在。信任與不信任對購買意願及網站黏著度有不同程度影響,信任對兩者之正面影響皆顯著,不信任則對網站黏著度沒有顯著負面影響。依消費者動機將樣本分群比較後發現,不同購物動機之消費者,其信任與不信任之前置因素亦不同。而消費者一旦沉浸於心流體驗,將使不信任對購買意願之負面效果降低,並使信任對購買意願之正面效果加強。最後,網站黏著度對消費者購買意願有顯著影響。然而,即使消費者不信任網站,雖會降低購買意願,但仍可能持續使用,此一現象顯示,網站黏著度並非消費者進行購買行為之保證,管理者應注意網站流量之迷思。

Shopping websites are now prosperous in Taiwan. Recent years, there’s a new kind of online shopping website, called “Group buying website”. Some reports indicate that the product and motive of consumers are different between general shopping websites and group buying wesites. Present study is trying to investigate whether the consumer behavior between these two category of websites are different.

This study constructs our framework based on S-O-R model (stimulus-organism-response). We introduced website characteristics and perceived justice as stimuli, trust and distrust as organism, purchase intension and website stickiness as response. We attempt to investigate the relationships among the variable mentioned above, also, we introduced two moderating factors, which is shopping motivation and flow experience, to see if the relations between those S-O-R variables changed in different condition. We use LISREL (linear structural relationship) to validate our model and estimate the relations between variables, and verifying the moderating role of shopping motivation and flow experience by stepwise regression.

A web-based survey was conduct during April, 2012. 598 respondents were sampled, 578 valid samples were collected. Results indicate that some factor of website characteristics and justice are antecedents of trust, some are antecedents of distrust, shows that antecedents of trust and distrust are different. Trust can increase purchase intension and stickiness, but distrust only decreases purchase intension, this result shows the consequences of trust and distrust are different, these result above indicate that trust and distrust are distinct construct. For consumer who has different motivation, the antecedents of trust and distrust are not the same. If consumer experience flow on website, the negative effect of distrust on purchase intension will be buffered, and the positive effect of trust on purchase intension will be enhanced. Stickiness will increase purchase intension, but even consumer distrust a website, he/she may visit that site as well, this tell us to interprete website traffic with caution.