Title: 主管轉換型領導與團隊凝聚力對服務業員工組織公民行為影響之研究 : 以薪酬滿意為調節變項

Other Titles: The impact on service industry employees' organizational citizenship behavior by supervisor' transformational leadership and team cohesion : using compensation satisfaction as a moderator

Keywords: 服務業;批發及零售業;住宿及餐飲業;組織公民行為;轉換型領導;團隊凝聚力;薪酬滿意;service industry;Organizational Citizenship Behavior;transformation leadership;Team Cohesion;compensation satisfaction

Abstract:   本研究以服務業員工為研究對象,希望探討影響服務業員工出現組織公民行為的前置因素。綜觀過去研究顯示,轉換型領導者利用個人的魅力,藉由鼓舞及個別關懷等型態,可以提升團隊的凝聚力,能激發出員工自發且有益組織的行為(Boerner, Eisenbcsis and Griesser, 2007);身處具歸屬感的團隊,有助於成員互相協調,彼此合作;而員工對薪酬的滿意程度則會影響其工作態度及對組織的認同(Lawler and Porter, 1963)。

本研究依此推論:在服務業中,主管的轉換型領導及團隊凝聚力同時會正向影響員工的組織公民行為,主管的轉換型領導有助於服務業團隊凝聚力提升,而員工的薪酬滿意則會在轉換型領導和團隊凝聚力影響服務業員工組織公民行為過程中造成調節現象。

本研究以便利抽樣總計回收230份問卷,實際有效問卷為220份,有效問卷回收率為95.6%。透過描述性統計分析、T檢定與變異數分析、信度分析、因素分析及迴歸分析,研究結果顯示:

1.轉換型領導和團隊凝聚力都會影響服務業員工的組織公民行為。

2.以階層迴歸探討時,團隊凝聚力在主管轉換型領導影響服務業員工的組織公民行為有中介效果。

3.主管轉換型領導可提升服務業員工團隊凝聚力,薪酬滿意在轉換型領導及團隊凝聚力對服務業員工組織公民行為的影響皆產生調節作用。

4.不同人口變項之員工在組織公民行為、轉換型領導、團隊凝聚力及薪酬滿意各變項上的知覺皆產生顯著差異。

整體而言,為促進員工組織公民行為,服務業主管應注重轉換型領導與團隊凝聚力,尤其團隊建立更是要務,而薪酬滿意亦有其不可忽略之影響地位。

In the service industry leaders with transformation leadership can improve the team cohesion by inspiring and caring employees. And this also can help members to perform good behaviors to their organizations(Boerner, Eisenbcsis and Griesser, 2007). Employees who have the belonging to teams will have more cooperative and coordinative behaviors. At the same time employees’ compensation satisfaction will be able to influence the effect on organizational citizenship behaviors by leaders’ transformation leadership and team cohesion(Lawler and Porter, 1963).

The first objective of this research is to investigate the effect of transformational leadership and team cohesiveness on organizational citizenship behavior. The second objective is to determine whether transformational leadership may contribute to team cohesiveness. The third objective is to evaluate the moderating role of salary satisfaction on the employees’ organizational citizenship behavior by transformational leadership and team cohesiveness.

This study employed convenience sampling to collect data. A total of 230 questionnaires were returned. Only 220 valid questionnaires were analyzed in this study. The response ratio of valid questionnaires was 95.6 percent. The findings were as follows:

1. The transformational leadership and team cohesiveness contribute significantly to citizenship behaviors.

2. By further investigation, we find that team cohesiveness plays the mediating role in the relationship between transformational leadership and employees’ organizational citizenship behaviors.

3. In addition, transformational leadership can improve team cohesiveness.

4. Finally, salary satisfaction plays a moderating effect on the employees’ organizational citizenship behaviors by transformational leadership and team cohesiveness.

In sum, in order to facilitate the employees’ organizational citizenship behaviors, managers in service industry should emphasize transformational leadership and team cohesiveness. Especially, team building is the most important issue, and also salary satisfaction has the status in management without ignorance.