Title: 主管轉換型領導與團隊凝聚力對服務業員工組織公民行為影響之研究 : 以薪酬滿意為調節變項

Other Titles: The impact on service industry employees' organizational citizenship behavior by supervisor' transformational leadership and team cohesion : using compensation satisfaction as a moderator

Keywords: 服務業;批發及零售業;住宿及餐飲業;組織公民行為;轉換型領導;團隊凝聚力;薪酬滿意;service industry;Organizational Citizenship Behavior;transformation leadership;Team Cohesion;compensation satisfaction

Abstract:   本研究以服務業員工為研究對象,希望探討影響服務業員工出現組織公民行為的前置因素。綜觀過去研究顯示,轉換型領導者利用個人的魅力,藉由鼓舞及個別關懷等型態,可以提升團隊的凝聚力,能激發出員工自發且有益組織的行為(Boerner, Eisenbcsis and Griesser, 2007);身處具歸屬感的團隊,有助於成員互相協調,彼此合作;而員工對薪酬的滿意程度則會影響其工作態度及對組織的認同(Lawler and Porter, 1963)。

In the service industry leaders with transformation leadership can improve the team cohesion by inspiring and caring employees. And this also can help members to perform good behaviors to their organizations(Boerner, Eisenbcsis and Griesser, 2007). Employees who have the belonging to teams will have more cooperative and coordinative behaviors. At the same time employees’ compensation satisfaction will be able to influence the effect on organizational citizenship behaviors by leaders’ transformation leadership and team cohesion(Lawler and Porter, 1963).

The first objective of this research is to investigate the effect of transformational leadership and team cohesiveness on organizational citizenship behavior. The second objective is to determine whether transformational leadership may contribute to team cohesiveness. The third objective is to evaluate the moderating role of salary satisfaction on the employees’ organizational citizenship behavior by transformational leadership and team cohesiveness.

This study employed convenience sampling to collect data. A total of 230 questionnaires were returned. Only 220 valid questionnaires were analyzed in this study. The response ratio of valid questionnaires was 95.6 percent. The findings were as follows:

1. The transformational leadership and team cohesiveness contribute significantly to citizenship behaviors.

2. By further investigation, we find that team cohesiveness plays the mediating role in the relationship between transformational leadership and employees’ organizational citizenship behaviors.

3. In addition, transformational leadership can improve team cohesiveness.

4. Finally, salary satisfaction plays a moderating effect on the employees’ organizational citizenship behaviors by transformational leadership and team cohesiveness.

In sum, in order to facilitate the employees’ organizational citizenship behaviors, managers in service industry should emphasize transformational leadership and team cohesiveness. Especially, team building is the most important issue, and also salary satisfaction has the status in management without ignorance.