Title: Remedying and poisoning channel relationships : examining the moderating effects on relationship dissolution process

Other Titles: 通路關係解藥與毒藥 : 探討關係結束程序之影響效果

Keywords: 關係行銷;關係結束;衝突;投機主義;不公平感知;交換成本;經濟滿意度;社會滿意度;權力;Relationship Marketing;relationship dissolution;Conflict;opportunism;unfairness;Switching Cost;economic satisfaction;social satisfaction;power

Abstract: 關係行銷一直行銷領域研究中的重要領域之一。對於身處同一通路中的廠商而言,保留客戶至關重要,因為失去客戶往往意味著重大損失,而且爭取新客戶所需之成本亦高。因此,通路廠商必須了解如何預防或是阻止與其他廠商關係的結束。在關係行銷的研究當中,大部分的學者將焦點放置於廠商間的正向關係上,負向的關係長期被學者忽略。有鑑於此,本研究探討通路關係的結束(relationship dissolution),運用實證的研究方法檢驗不同因素對於關係結束程序的直接效果以及干擾效果。由於高科技產業對於台灣整體經濟甚為重要,本研究選擇台灣的高科技廠商作為研究對象,從台灣證交所的名單中隨機選取1832間公司發放問卷,最後回收204份有效問卷。藉由檢驗不同因素對於通路關係結束程序的影響效果,本研究欲找出通路關係的解藥與毒藥,以建議高科廠商如何處理負向關係,亦即如何預防或是阻止與通路廠商間關係的結束。

Relationship marketing has been a significant issue in the marketing area. Due to the higher cost of acquiring new customers, customer retention is critical for the firms located in the same channel environment. Preventing and impeding customers from defecting are thus important for channel members. This study discusses the dysfunctional relationship- relationship dissolution- which has been ignored in the marketing literature and employs empirical research method in order to examine the effects of initiating factors and moderating factors on channel relationship dissolution process in Taiwan’s high-tech industry. The main purpose is to find out the possible remedies and poisons of channel relationship dissolution. By reviewing extant literature, this study combined three important theories- transaction cost theory, equity theory, and social exchange theory into research framework to examine the influences of various factors from different angles.

The SPSS and LISREL statistical software were used in this research to conduct CFA and regression analysis for 204 sample data which was randomly selected from the list of TSEC (Taiwan Stock Exchange Corporation). The empirical results show that two relationship-destroying factors- conflict and opportunism rather than perceived unfairness are positively associated to two destructive responses. As for nine moderating factors, four of them including threat, information exchange, recommendation, and switching cost have significant moderating effects on relationship dissolution process, suppressing the positive relationship between opportunism and channel members’ exit behavior. We also find that threat can suppress the positive relationship between conflict and two destructive responses.