Title: 論客戶謾罵行為對金融公司客服人員情緒耗竭及服務績效影響

Other Titles: The influence of customer aggression on emotional exhaustion and service performance among customer service representative of financial holding company

Keywords: 客服人員;客戶謾罵行為;情緒耗竭;服務績效;偏最小平方估計法;Call-center employees;customers' aggression behavior;Emotional exhaustion;service performance;Partial Least Square

Abstract: 金融機構間競爭激烈,加上經濟不景氣等大環境因素影響,台灣金融業經營環境愈來愈艱困。要創造不同於其他同業的競爭優勢,加強客戶服務品質,在第一時間提供客戶期待甚至超越客戶期望的服務,更是客戶選擇是否要與企業往來的關鍵因素。

而站在第一線提供客戶優質服務及處理問題的客服人員大都承受極大的工作壓力,多數客服人員因無法調適所以離職率較高。客服人員職業倦怠的原因大多來自於客戶所給予的壓力,客服人員所接觸的客戶大多都是不滿意甚至是憤怒的,很多時候客戶為了逹到目的會對客服人員無理及無情的謾罵,對他們態度也大多是不友善及不尊重的,當客服人員因無法調適而對客服工作產生倦怠感後,對客戶的服務也開始失去熱誠,進而影響客服人員個人的服務績效。緣此,本研究將以金融服務業之客服人員為研究對象,針對客服人員所面臨的客戶謾罵行為所產生的情緒耗竭與服務績效之關聯性進行探討分析。本研究總計發放300份問卷,有效回收樣本數為254份,有效樣本回收率為85.7%。透過敘述性統計、信度分析、效度分析、及結構方程模型(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)中之偏最小平方估計法(Partial Leat Square, PLS)進行分析,其主要研究結果如下:

在金融機構的客服人員在接受客戶謾罵行為後,會顯著的造成客服人員的情緒耗竭,而客服人員產生情緒耗竭後更會明顯使服務績效下降,但是客服人員在接受客戶謾罵行為後並不會立即且直接的造成客服人員的服務績效下降;因此,客戶的謾罵行為並不是讓客服人員服務績效下降的主因,客服人員的服務績效優劣取決於客服人員的調節情緒的能力,一個擁有健康心理狀態的客服人員才可以提供客戶良好的服務。

Fierce competitions and the current downturned economic condition have made the business environment more and more difficult for Taiwanese financial industries. Creating sustainable competitive advantage and outperform competitors require companies to continuously improve service quality and to go beyond customer’s expectation, which are critical factors to build customer relationship.

However, call-center employees, who are responsible for providing outstanding service and for handling customer complaints, are under high pressures on a routine basis, and many of them leave the job because they fail to cope with these pressures. One of the important factors inducing call-center employees’ job burnout is customer. Most customers encountered by call-center employees are dissatisfied or even in fury, and they may express voice aggression behavior against call-center employees in an unfriendly and disrespectful manner. Call-center employees lose their enthusiasm to providing service because of the failure of stress coping, which lead to lower service performance. Based on the aforementioned background, this research investigated the influence of customer aggression on emotional exhaustion and service performance among customer service representative of financial holding company. Three hundred questionnaires were distributed and 254 usable samples were collected with a 85.7% utilizable rate. Except descriptive statistics, validity analysis, and reliability analysis, partial least square method was applied to examine the proposed research framework. After the empirical research, the major findings as follows:

The results indicated that customers’ voice aggression behaviors have a significant influence on call-center employees’ emotional exhaustion which leads to lower service performance. However, there is no direct effect between customers’ voice aggression behaviors and call-center employees’ service performance. These evidences suggest that emotional exhaustion plays a critical mediating role. Moreover, call-center employees’ emotional coping ability moderates the relationship.