Title: 主從政治態度差異對員工組織公民行為與領導滿意度之影響 : 以員工組織認同為干擾變項

Other Titles: The impact on organizational citizenship behavior and leadership satisfaction by the political attitude difference between managers and their employees with the moderator of organization identity

Keywords: 政治態度;組織公民行為;領導滿意度;組織認同;political attitude;Organizational Citizenship Behavior;Leadership Satisfaction;Organization Identity

Abstract: Hennessy(1972)將政治態度定義為對政治目標的一種持久性的取向,其乃是個人對政治現況的心智結構,並藉以形成對政治世界的判斷。台灣社會自1980年代展開政治民主化的追求運動開始,歷經世代的變遷,已經形成了特殊而且劇烈變動的政治環境,而此特殊的政治環境亦造成了台灣人民在政治態度上的差異;有趣的是當此差異存在於管理者與員工之間時,對組織營運將可能造成何種影響?是本研究所欲探討的主題。

本研究以台灣地區的職場工作者為研究對象,設計研究問卷並以便利抽樣方式調查,探討主從政治態度差異對員工組織公民行為與領導滿意度的影響,以及員工組織認同在當中所扮演的角色。最後透過統計分析得到的主要研究結果如下:

1.主從政治態度的差異會對員工領導滿意度產生顯著負向影響。

2.主從政治態度差異會對員工組織公民行為產生顯著負向影響。

3.主從政治態度差異對領導滿意度與員工組織公民行為之影響皆不會受到員工組織認同之干擾。

4.員工在人口背景上的部分差異會在主從政治態度差異、領導滿意度、組織公民行為與組織認同上會有顯著差異。

由研究結果可知當主從間存在不同程度的政治態度,將對員工領導滿意度與組織公民行為產生負向影響,這代表著當管理者在處理組織內政治態度議題時,不宜單純僅視之為個人態度選擇,基於對組織之影響,應該將主從政治態度的差異納入管理的考量中。

Hennessy(1972) defined political attitude as a sustained tendency toward political targets. It is one’s mental structure under a political environment, which also forms the judgement toward the environment. There had been a special and dynamic political environment in Taiwn because of the pursuing of democracy since 1980. This research is not only interested on the political attitude difference between managers and their employees caused by the dynamic political environment, but also focus on the impact on organization by this political attitude difference.

This research conducted a survey with convenient sampling to employees in Taiwan and designed a questionnaire to find out the impact on organizational citizenship behavior and leadership satisfaction by the political attitude difference between managers and their employees. Meanwhile we also examined the moderating role of organization identity. After the empirical statistics analysis we have some results as following:

1.The political attitude difference between managers and their employees would significantly negative influence employees’ leadership satisfaction.

2.The political attitude difference between managers and their employees would significantly negative influence employees’ organizational citizenship behavior.

3.The impact on employees’ organizational citizenship behavior and leadership satisfaction by the political attitude difference between managers and their employees would not moderated by employees’ organization identity.

4.Some different demographic variables of employees would have significant difference on their political attitude difference, leadership satisfaction, organizational citizenship behavior, and organization identity.

By the result of this study, we should recognize that he political attitude difference between managers and their employees would not a simple affair and be understood as the personal freedom. As the difference of political attitude in organization will significantly influence the performance, so it is necessary to see that as an important management issue.