题名: Performance evaluation of CADCAM in dental implant equipment

关键词: 效率前沿投射;兩階段資料包絡分析法;供應商的選擇;植牙系統;Frontier Projection;Two-Stage DEA;Supplier Selection;Dental Implant System

摘要: 在過去的十年中植牙的技術發展快速,其穩定性與接受度都日漸取代傳統的活動假牙。尤其隨著全球進入高齡化的社會、戰後嬰兒潮的來臨與審美觀的需求,植牙市場長期來看都呈現穩定的成長。植牙的準確度是影響植牙成功的主要原因,CAD/ CAM(電腦輔助設計/電腦輔助製造)技術,在這一項領域中有其重要貢獻。

本研究使用兩階段資料包絡分析法(two-stage DEA)評估植牙醫療系統的整體效率、知覺有用性與臨床接受度。整體績效中前兩名為靜態的Nobel與動態的Visit;在知覺有用性的構面中動態的Roboden系統效率得分最高,在臨床接受度中為靜態的Nobel為最有效率。本研究也發現,Robodent在知覺有用性中得分最高,表示Robodent可以提供較好的準確度,但在臨床接受度上卻敬陪末座,顯示使用端在選擇系統時仍以使用的方便性為主。

此外,本研究基於科技接受模式建構了供應商選擇偏好矩陣,可提供使用者諸如醫療院所與臨床醫生系統選擇客觀性的參考依據,並提供系統廠商其改進的方向。而建議系統廠商除了在精準度方面的提升外,更要注意使用者方便性與易用性。

Technological advances in dentistry over the last decade, dental implant has taken the place of traditional removable prosthesis and gradually dominant main treatment of snag accompany with its stability. Because the aging population society, the coming of baby boomers, and the aesthetic needs, the market of dental implant might have great development. Accuracy is the main influence in dental implant of success. The CAD-CAM technology is developed and improved very quickly in this decade to fulfill the requirements.

This study use two-stage DEA to assess the overall efficiency of different dental implant systems and the relative efficiency of perceived usefulness and clinician acceptance. The results of frontier projection to 6 systems are presented in terms of efficiency scores. The better performs of overall efficiency are Nobel of Static and Roboden of Dynamic. For the relative efficiency of perceived usefulness, Roboden of Dynamic performs the best, but the static system is more acceptable by clinical dentists because Nobel, Simplant and Treon are all static systems. In addition, this study also finds that Robodent performs best on perceived usefulness but get the lowest score on clinician acceptance which reveals that clinical dentists would choose system mainly by convenience to use but not accuracy of device. Furthermore, this research collects data of BCG Matrix and Optimal Intermediate Measure to provide useful information for system producers and suggest they should not only focus on improvement of accuracy but also emphasize on user convenience.

The result of this study can provide not only decision-making information of medical organizations, dentists and patients but also the standard for system producers to improve their performance.