Title: 家長式領導, 信任與工作滿足及組織公民行為關聯之研究 : 以保全業為例

Other Titles: A study of the relationship among paternalistic leadership, trust, job satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior : an example of security industry

Keywords: 家長式領導;信任;工作滿足;組織公民行為;Paternalistic leadership;Trust;Job Satisfaction;Organizational Citizenship Behavior

Abstract: 員工是組織最重要的資產,主管則是影響員工表現的關鍵。透過上司與部屬間之信任關係的建立,將激勵部屬,並使其出現自發行為,進而為組織創造效能及競爭優勢。本研究以臺灣保全業個案公司員工為對象作匿名問卷普查,探討「家長式領導、信任與工作滿足及組織公民行為間之關聯」。總共發放 2,369 份問卷,回收519份,有效樣本為463份。資料經敘述性統計分析、相關分析、迴歸分析後,研究發現如下:

1. 年齡對「仁慈領導」有負向的顯著相關,年齡及年資則都與組織公民行為有正向的顯著相關。

2. 家長式領導對「部屬知覺被上司信任」與「部屬對上司信任」均具有正向的關聯;在子構面中,上司的「威權領導」與「部屬知覺被上司信任」有負向的關聯未獲得支持;上司的「威權領導」與「部屬對上司信任」有負向關聯獲得支持。不論「仁慈領導」或「德行領導」對「部屬知覺被上司信任」及「部屬對上司信任」都有正向關聯,且「仁慈領導」又比「德行領導」影響程度較高。

3.「部屬知覺被上司信任」以及「部屬對上司信任」,均會讓員工工作滿足和組織公民行為增加,且其中對上司的信任影響程度則大於知覺被上司信任。

The employees are the most important asset of an organization; however, the supervisor is the most key person to affect their performance. Establishing the trust relationships between superiors and subordinates will inspire subordinates, and will enable them to show out the spontaneous behaviors, and thus create performance and competitive advantage for the organization.

The purpose of this study is to empirically test the relationship among paternalistic leadership (including authoritarianism, benevolence and moral character), trust, job satisfaction, and organizational citizenship behavior, in the case of the security industry in Taiwan. This study belongs to a quantitative examination that takes S security company in Taiwan as an example. All of the employees in S company in Taiwan are the research sample. A questionnaire was used as the research instrument. A total of 2,369 copies of the questionnaires were sent out, 519 questionnaires retrieved, while 463 are valid.

The data were examined through descriptive statistical analysis, correlation analysis, regression analysis, the findings are as follows:

1. Age has a negative significant correlation with "benevolent leadership" ,and both age and seniority have positive significant correlation with organizational citizenship behavior.

2. Paternalistic leadership has positive correlation with both “subordinate’s trust in supervisor”, and “the subordinate felt trust from supervisor”. In the sub-dimensions, “authoritarian leadership” of the supervisor doesn’t have significant negative correlation with “subordinate felt trust from supervisor”, however, “authoritarian leadership” of the supervisor has negative correlation with “trust of subordinate to the supervisor”. Regardless of the benevolent leadership or moral character leadership, “the subordinate felt trust from supervisor” and “trust of subordinate to the supervisor” have positive correlations. Furthermore, the benevolent leadership has a higher degree of impact than the moral leadership does.

3. Both “subordinate’s trust in supervisor” and “the subordinate felt trust from supervisor” can increase subordinate’s job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior. In addition, “subordinate’s trust in supervisor” has more positive impact than “the subordinate felt trust from supervisor” on subordinate’s job satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior.