题名: A study of the relationship among paternalistic leadership, psychological contract, and turnover intention on Indonesian workers in Taiwan

关键词: 家長式領導;心理契約;離職傾向;中介效果;調節效果;印尼勞工;Paternalistic leadership;psychological contract;Turnover intention;mediating effect;Moderating Effect;Indonesian Workers

摘要: 本研究的目的在於探討家長式領導、心理契約、與離職傾向,是否對在台灣工作的印尼外勞有顯著的關係。透過發放問卷後,回收之有效問卷為363份,採用SPSS 17.0 及LISREL 8.80作為統計及結構模式分析工具。經過文獻探討與問卷分析後,本研究得到的結論如下:家長式領導跟心理契約有部分關係;心理契約在家長式領導(德行構面及威權構面)及離職傾向之間存在仲介效果。驗證結果也證明了年齡在家長式領導(德行構面及威權構面)及離職傾向之間的關係之調節效果。研究結論及管理意涵,將隨研究結果作進一步的探討。

To solve the labor shortage problems, Taiwan has started the use of foreign workers since 1989. The number of foreign workers coming to Taiwan is increasing in recent years; the statistic data provides by CLA shows the escalation of Indonesian workers’ missing status since 2009. This study mainly investigates the relationships among paternalistic leadership, psychological contract and turnover intention on Indonesian workers in Taiwan. The samples collected by distributing questionnaires and 363 valid questionnaires received. We use the structural equation model (SEM) by implementing SPSS 17.0 and LISREL 8.80 to empirically explore the relationships. The results show that moral paternalistic leadership positively related with psychological contract. In the other hand, authoritarian paternalistic leadership positively related to turnover intention. Psychological contract fully mediates the relationship between partial paternalistic leadership and turnover intention. This study also flourished by the moderating effect for partial paternalistic leadership and turnover intention.