題名: α-雙亞胺及苯甲酸為架構之鈷, 鎳, 銅, 鋅金屬液晶

其他題名: New metallomesogens based on Co(II), Ni(II), Cu(II), Zn(II) complexes with α : diimine derivatives and 3,4,5-trialkoxybenzoate ligand

關鍵詞: 金屬液晶;雙亞胺基配位子;苯甲酸長碳鏈;Metallomesogens;α–Diimine Derivatives;3,4,5-trialkoxybenzoate Ligand

摘要: 以鈷、鎳、銅及鋅金屬離子與長碳鏈苯甲酸(3Cn)先合成出M-3Cn (n=16, 14, 12, 10)。M-3Cn再與α-雙亞胺基衍生物(3,6-PPA、2,5-PPZ及2,3-PPZ)合成出具有雙核且相異配位基系統的錯合物,M-L-3Cn。利用氫譜、元素分析、紅外線光譜及單晶結構分析對結構及純度作初步的鑑定。

藉由偏光顯微鏡、示差掃描卡計及變溫粉末x-ray繞射光譜來瞭解錯合物在不同溫度下的液晶性質。除了M-3Cn (Co、Ni及Zn)及Cu-3C16為Cubic液晶相,所有錯合物皆為Colh液晶相。由示差掃描卡計得知大部份化合物皆具有良好的熱穩定性而液晶溫度範圍很廣,在低碳數的化合物皆具有室溫液晶特性。

最後,透過變溫磁化率量測得知雙核錯合物(Co、Ni及Cu)中金屬間具有反鐵磁性作用力存在。特別的是這明顯的性質在Colh液晶溫度內就已經開始存在。

Metal complexes of general formula M-3Cn based upon substituted 3,4,5-trialkoxybenzoate (3Cn, n=16, 14, 12, 10) and with Co, Ni, Cu and Zn have been prepared. Reaction of M-3Cn with α-diimine derivatives (L=3,6-PPA, 2,5-PPZ, 2,3-PPZ) leads to the dinuclear heterolytic complexes M-L-3Cn. 1H-NMR, EA, IR and single crystal X-ray analysis were employed to study the structure and purity of these complexes.

The liquid crystalline character of the synthesized compounds has been studied by polarized optical microscopy, differential scanning calorimetry, and variable temperature X-ray diffraction . They all exhibit thermotropic Colh mesophases except the M-3Cn derivatives(Co, Ni, Zn) and Cu-3C16 exhibit a cubic mesophases. In some cases, the high thermal stability of the compounds leads to rather extended mesomorphic ranges and exhibit room temperature.

Finally, variable temperature magnetic susceptibility measurements of dinuclear complexes show anti-ferromagnetic coupling between adjacent metal ions (Co, Ni and Cu). Noticeably, the existence of the distinct magnetic coupling is among the Colh temperature.