Title: 氮氣誘導可調發光奈米石墨烯薄電子結構之研究

Other Titles: Nitrogen-functionalized graphene nano-flakes (GNFs:N) : tunable photoluminescence and electronic structures

Keywords: X光吸收能譜;X光發射能譜;X光共振非彈性散射能譜;X光激發發光光譜;奈米石墨烯薄膜;XANES;XES;RIXS;XEOL;Photoluminescence (PL);Graphene Nano-flakes (GNFs)

Abstract: 本論文主要是以X 光吸收光譜(X-ray absorption near-edge structure,XANES)和X 光激發發光光譜(X-ray excited optical luminescence,XEOL)研究氮氣參雜於奈米石墨烯薄膜所造成光致發光(Photoluminescence,PL)特性的電子結構與鍵結形式,包含吡啶型(pyridine-like N-C)、類石墨型碳氮(graphitic-like C-Nbonding) 、類吡咯型氮(pyrrolic N) 和C=O的結構形式。以用X 光發射能譜(X-ray emission spectroscopy,XES)、X光共振非彈性散射能譜(Resonance inelastic x-ray scattering,RIXS)去證明當氮參雜入石墨烯薄膜時在π 區域和π 和π*區域的電子態密度有所

增加,確因C, N 和O 所構成sp2 團造成光致發光的藍位移現象和主要發光波段。這項研究證明可以通過適當的調整氮和氧的含量來調配光致發光的光學性質,為未來的光學元件光學性質調配提供了一項方法。

This thesis investigates the electronic structures and bonding properties of photoluminescence (PL) materials : nitrogen-functionalized two dimensional graphene nano-flakes (GNFs:N) by the x-ray absorption near-edge structure (XANES) and x-ray excited optical luminescence (XEOL),The electronic bonding of GNFS:N are observed which include pyridine-like N-C, graphite-N-like, pyrrolic N and the C=O bonding. We using x-ray emission spectroscopy (XES)

and resonance inelastic x-ray scattering (RIXS) to prove the nitrogen-functionalized two dimensional GNFs:N, which arise from the significantly enhanced density of states in the π region of states and the gap between π and π* states, the resonant energy transfer from the N and C atoms to the sp2 clusters was found to be responsible for the blue-shift and the enhancement of the main PL emission feature. This study demonstrates that PL emission can be tailored through appropriate tuning of the nitrogen and oxygen contents in GNFs, and pave the way for new optoelectronic devices.