Title: 以X光吸收光譜探討胺包覆硒化鎘奈米粒子的電子結構

Other Titles: Electronic structure of amine capped CdSe nanoparticles studied by X-ray absorption spectroscopy

Keywords: 硒化鎘;奈米粒子;;XANES;EXAFS;CdSe;amine

Abstract: 此論文主要是對胺(amine)包覆的硒化鎘(CdSe)奈米粒子之X光近邊緣結構(X-ray absorption near edge structure,XANES)和延伸X光吸收精細結構(X-ray absorption fine structure,EXAFS)還有磁性(Magnetism)做數據分析。XANES的結果指出隨著奈米粒子尺寸縮小,Cd的K-edge吸收強度減弱而Cd的L3-edge主吸收峰吸收強度增強,此結果顯示Cd的4d軌域與Cd的5p軌域有混成的現象且隨著粒子尺寸減小而增強,且胺的氮原子只與Cd鍵結,顯示Cd和氮原子間有電子轉移。在EXAFS的結果顯示隨尺寸減小Cd的第一配位層的強度減少的比Se明顯,此結果指出隨尺寸減少Cd受到的表面效應的影響較Se為多。磁性的結果指出隨著粒子尺寸縮小,磁性會增強,磁性的來源歸因於Cd和胺的氮原子之間電子轉移產生的4d d-hole。

We have performed x-ray absorption near edge structure

(XANES),extended x-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) and magnetism studies on a series of amine capped CdSe nanoparticle samples with diameters of 2.5, 3.4, 4.3 and 5.2 nm. XANES results indicate that the hybridization between Cd 4d orbital and Cd 5p orbital increases as the particle size decreases, and nitrogen in amine only bonding with Cd ,that indicate charge transfer between Cd 4d state and nitrogen in amine. EXAFS results indicate that the decrease in the particle size affects the local structure around Cd much more than that of Se. These results also indicate that Cd prefers to take up surface sites in nanoparticles. Magnetism results indicate that ferromagnetism increase as particle size decreases, and magnetic source due to the d-hole of charge transfer between Cd 4d state and nitrogen in amine.