Title: X-ray spectroscopy study of hydroxyl-based liquid solutions

Other Titles: X光光譜研究氫氧基相關液態溶液之電子結構

Keywords: X光吸收能譜;X光放射能譜;;液態溶液;氫氧化納;醇類;超導體;氫鍵;XAS;XES;Water;solution;Sodium Hydroxide;Alcohols;Superconductor;Hydrogen bonds

Abstract: 在液態溶液之微觀電子結構上的研究,是了解液態溶液行為以及其相關特性的重要課題,對於單純液態水而言,水分子間的化學鍵(氫鍵)對於有關於水的物理、化學特性、結構等等具有非常大的關聯性,如此重要的基礎水溶液已經過長久以來的應用但其中所未知的微觀行為如結構特性、溶解後與離子交互作用等的問題卻一直無法得到共識以及透徹的了解,國內對於如此液態電子結構之研究相當稀少,加上實驗上技術方面的困難性,因此本研究利用美國加州柏克萊國家實驗室中的先進光源(Advanced Light Source, ALS)同步輻射光源研究純水溶液、氫氧基掺入的氫氧化鈉水溶液(NaOH)、液態醇類(Alcohols)及水合鈷化物超導體(Na0.3CoO2‧yH2O)利用X光吸收能譜與X光放射能譜研究其電子結構與氫鍵的行為、局部結構的關聯性。

The research of electronic structure in liquid solution under microscopic view is crucial to the understanding of solution behaviors and its properties. For neat liquid water at ambient condition, the intermolecular chemical bonds (Hydrogen bonds) are strongly related to the physical, chemical and structural properties of liquid water. Such an important and fundamental substance have been used for long time, however the understanding under microscopic view are still far from complete such as locally structural geometry, ion-ion interactions or charge immigration in electrolyte. Not to mention the consensus of the behaviors from different experimental technique. The difficulties of the soft x-ray spectroscopic experiment apparatus in Taiwan for liquid systems, leading to the study on the electronic structural researches of liquid systems are impossible. Hence, in this thesis, we are performing the research of electronic structure utilizing soft X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy (XAS) and soft X-ray emission spectroscopy (XES) in hydroxyl-based liquid solutions. Hydroxyl-based solutions include neat liquid water, NaOH solutions, Alcohols and hydrated Sodium Cobaltite. By the similarity of hydroxyl in these systems, to understanding the correlation between electronic structure and HB behavior or local structural information utilizing XAS and XES. All of the soft x-ray spectroscopies were performed at Advanced Light Source (ALS), Berkeley National Laboratory in CA, USA.