Title: 應用總和收入評估臺灣壽險業人力資源之配置效率

Other Titles: Estimating DEA technical and allocative inefficiency using aggregate revenues in Taiwan life insurance industry

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;人壽保險業;總合收入;技術效率;配置效率;Data Envelopment Analysis;Life Insurance Industry;Aggregate revenue data;Technical efficiency;Allocative efficiency

Abstract: 本研究應用資料包絡分析法,評估我國壽險業的經營績效,實證期間為十五年,主要探討1996年至2010年間配置效率變動的情況。過去許多關於評估配置效率文獻,需要使用價格資訊進行配置效率評估,本研究應用Banker et al.(2007),在不使用價格資訊下,將總合收入視為單一產出變數得出總合技術及配置效率,進而估計配置效率,並檢定我國壽險業是否存在配置無效率。

本研究在投入、產出變數選取是以人力資源投入創造出的服務性產出為主,投入變數為內勤人員、外勤專職人員、外勤非專職人員;產出變數為壽險責任準備金、放款、個人壽險初年度保費收入及總合收入,其中,總合收入為壽險責任準備金、放款、個人壽險初年度保費收入三者加總得出。結果發現,使用DEA產出導向模式,得到的各項效率估計值,以整體壽險業來看,政府於1994年全面開放各國與國人設立保險公司,壽險市場由寡占轉變為競爭的局面,新加入的壽險公司尚處於起步階段,本身規模小且人力資源控管部分還不夠完善,業務量亦處於衝刺階段,可能需要一段時間後,才能平均分擔創業成本,展現經營成效,因此,在研究期間之最初幾年,配置效率值偏低。接著,衡量我國壽險業是否存在配置效率做假設檢定,結果發現,在1996年至2001年、2008年與2009年,這段期間我國壽險業存在配置無效率。

In this paper, we use the data envelopment analysis(DEA) to estimate the technical, allocative efficiency of Taiwan’s life insurance industry. The sample period covers fifteen years, staring from 1996 to 2010.We relate the use of aggregate revenue data to the measurement of allocative efficiency using DEA when the information about prices is not available except the aggregate revenue. We show that the DEA technical efficiency measure using total revenues as the single output variable equals the aggregate technical and allocative efficiency. We employ this result to estimate allocative efficiency and construct statistical tests of the null hypothesis of no allocative inefficiency.Our empirical results indicate the existence of statistically significant allocative inefficiency in the Taiwan’s life insurance industry in the study early years of 1996 to 2001 and 2008 and 2009.