题名: 臺灣銀行業累積經濟效率之評估分析

关键词: 銀行效率;四階段資料包絡分析法;經營環境因素;four-stage approach;Data Envelopment Analysis;external operating environment;economic efficiency in the Taiwan bank

摘要: 本研究採用資料包絡分析法評估本國銀行的經營績效,考慮環境變數對銀行的影響,使用四個步驟調整投入變數,以獲取較為準確的經營效率。第一步驟使用本國銀行的投入和產出資料估算本國銀行的效率值。第二步驟以總差額值當做被解釋變數,並找出影響效率值的環境變數當作解釋變數,利用Tobit 迴歸模型分離其環境變數所造成的影響。第三步驟利用Tobit 迴歸結果調整原始投入變數。第四步驟以調整過的投入變數利用資料包絡分析法重新估算本國銀行的經濟效率。最後,針對調整前後的效率估計值進行相關性分析與差異性檢定。

本研究實證期間為2001年至2010年,研究對象為33家本國銀行,共330個決測單位,評估各家銀行在單年度及累積年度的經濟效率。單一年度33家銀行在實證期間內調整經營環境後的經濟效率平均值皆較調整前增加且標準差皆較調整前降低。累積年度(累積二年至十年)的各家銀行調整前後名次排序沒有顯著性的差異。

In this thesis we use the data envelopment analysis to evaluate the performance of domestic banks incorporating the external operating environment.The efficiency measured could be influenced heavily by the external operating environment, we use four steps to adjust the input variables to obtain accurate efficiency. The first step is to use bank''s inputs and outputs data to estimate the value of the efficiency of domestic banks. The second step is to use the Tobit regression model to separate the impact of environment variables. The third step is to adjust the original input variables. The fourth step is to use the adjusted input variables to re-estimate the cost efficiency of domestic banks. An application to Taiwan’s banking sector, using panel data from 33 domestic banks for period 2001-2010, is exemplified. Besides, to analyze economic efficiencies of banks in every years and cumulative year.