Title: 兩岸強制汽車責任保險理賠制度之研究

Other Titles: A study on claim system of cross-strait compulsory automobile liability insurance

Keywords: 強制汽車責任保險;理賠作業流程;受害人;保險給付;Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance;claims processes;victims;insurance benefits

Abstract: 論文提要內容:

台灣「強制汽車責任保險」實施至今逾十四周年,資訊平臺的建立更是達到監理、員警機關、保險業界三方連線,使強制險之各項統計資訊得以完整呈現;惟在理賠實際運作上,因受限於無過失限額列舉式之給付規定及殘廢等級認定標準不一,保險人未儘告知義務等諸多問題,以致對於受害人難以達到真正公平與完善之補償效果。

由於中國大陸地域遼闊,各地民俗風情亦不盡相同,內陸及沿海地區經濟發展落差過大,於制度上推行自不免得完全比照實施,應取消商業險經營模式與賠付財產損失項目,費率加計從人因素,資訊平台亦應加速建立。

本研究係針對我國現行強制汽車責任保險理賠制度與作業流程之相關規定,與中國大陸機動車交通事故強制責任保險加以比較並提出相關差異,針對兩岸強制險有關理賠制度及作業相同項目對於該項目比較優劣之處,對於不合時宜之給付項目、內容與金額等予以檢討修正;再以實際運作之觀點擬具建議事項,俾使兩岸對強制汽車保險制度能更臻於完善且確實落實補償交通事故受害人之功能。

關鍵詞:強制汽車責任保險;理賠作業流程;受害人;保險給付。

Abstract:

The "Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance" implementation has over 14 years in Taiwan. The establishment of the information exchange platform makes the supervision, police authorities and the insurers connect together, so that the statistical information of the compulsory insurance could be fully present. But, it is hard to achieve a fair and flawless compensation to the injured parties due to the limitations of enumerative payment policy which stating a claimant may claim insurance benefit whether the injuring party is at fault different standards in determining disability levels, etc.

Because of the vast territory, the various folk customs, and the difference of economic circumstances between inland and coastal areas of Mainland China, the Chinese government should not use only one set of rule to implement the compulsory automobile liability insurance systems. Also, for better compulsory automobile liability insurance system, the Chinese government should cancel the model of business operation and the payment of property losses, consider the addition to premium rate associate with human factors, and create the information platform as soon as possible.

This study analyzes and compares the difference of Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance’s claim system and operating procedure between Taiwan and China, and points out the two policies’ pros and cons. It further examines and corrects the irrelevant standards for the tiers, amount, and contents for the benefits. Finally, it provides practical recommendations in hopes of this compulsory automobile liability insurance system could function well in both Taiwan and China, and truly compensate the injured victims in automobile traffic accidents that result ininjury or loss of life.