题名: 保險費率自由化對汽車保險商品差異化之研究

关键词: 汽車保險商品;差異化;保險費率自由化;Automobile Insurance Product;Differentiated;Insurance Premium Deregulation

摘要: 綜觀2009年全面落實費率自由化迄今,我國產險業者因市場激烈競爭而積極修正各項經營策略並致力於開創新局,以保險經營者觀點論,費率自由化下建立與其他公司商品面、服務面之差異化儼然為迫切重要。然而,現行常見之承保範圍變化或費率結構調整之差異化,總在一段時間後,同業公司即輕易跟進,故開創其他競爭者模仿難度較高或幾乎無法模仿之差異化始可立於具獨特性之市場領先地位。

一、監理單位於商品審查制度與監理政策之轉變情形,並分析商品審查制度之演變對市場效益之影響情形。

二、保險業者如何藉由商品差異化取得競爭優勢並嬴得市場領先地位,剖析費率自由化後汽車保險商品之未來趨勢。就主要保險先進國家相關費率自由化對商品計價因子差異化之探討,進行重點項目之比較分析。

三、市場主要保險商品形態之變化情形,分析商品組合之重要結構,與保險公司之主要市場訴求,據此提出結論與建議,以供保險消費者於保險市場維護自身權益並聰明消費。

本研究發現,汽車保險市場長來以來多以商品重新組合為主要商品創新作法,或以附加服務之擴增為特色訴求,產險業者於汽車保險商品之創新程度遠不及商品重新組合之普遍與密集。然商品創新實屬保險公司永續經營之基礎,亦為競爭生存之根本

,不因費率自由化與否而改變其重要性與必要性。因應全面費率自由化,保險公司依其承保能量與風險承擔能力自由經營之趨勢應運而生,保險人應慎思市場定位,擇其優勢選定行銷策略後,據此研發、創新符合目標市場之商品,始能於市場激烈競爭下維持獲利。

With an overview of detarrification effected from year 2009, the Insurance companies in Taiwan market are facing keen competition, trying all their efforts to modify their business-running strategy in improving each company’s market share. With the aspect of an Insurer, there is nothing more important than creating differentiation in its insurance product and service.

Unfortunately, a differentiation created upon policy coverage and premium rate could be easily duplicated by market competitors in a short period of time. Therefore, whoever creates a barrier to its differentiation in product and service, it’s the one who may maintain its unique and market share.

This research is focus on the impacts of detarrification to Non-life insurance companies, and the objectives are,

1. To describe the change of Product Review System and regulation made by local authority, and its impact to local market.

2. To analyze how an insurance company maintain its strength in competition and leading status to the market by providing a differentiated product and service. The examples are based on local and worldwide detarrifed Automobile Insurance.

3. To provide recommendations for consumers in product selection by introducing the trend of main insurance products in the market, and analyze each provider’s market appeal.

Based on the findings of this research, it is a long term phenomenon that Insurers in the Automobile Insurance market tend to use combination of different coverage and increase of customer service as the innovation of their products. But, the meaning of innovation in this field shall not be limited simply as combination of different coverage, since it’s the foundational element of business running, and an essential factor of the strength in competition. To deal with detarrification, market competition, and sustaining reasonable profit, it’s critical for insurance companies to innovate their products, make proper market positioning, and select right strategy based on their underwriting capacity and risk bearing capacity.