題名: 設計及製造來源國形象對知覺品質, 產品態度與購買意圖之影響

其他題名: The impact of country of design image and country of manufacture image on consumer's perceived quality : product attitude and purchase intention

關鍵詞: 來源國形象;知覺品質;產品態度;購買意圖;Country-of-Origin;CoO;Country Image;Perceived Quality;Product Attitude;Purchase Intention

摘要: 在全球化時代下,企業針對不同區域比較利益的差異,將研發、製造、物流、行銷、服務結合在地的資源優勢,進行全球性的佈局,達到國際分工整體利益極大化的目標,也引領混合產品的風潮。因此,本研究欲瞭解設計及製造來源國的國家形象對消費者知覺品質、產品態度的影響為何,並且如何一進步對消費者購買意圖產生影響。

本研究以福斯汽車代表高涉入、高關心的研究產品,其設計來源國為德國,製造組裝來源國為台灣或中國大陸,採用便利抽樣對台灣消費者進行問卷調查,回收394份問卷。以結構方程模式(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)來進行分析,獲得以下結論:

1.設計來源國形象、製造來源國形象對知覺品質及產品態度的影響,確實會因為製造來源國不同而有顯著的差異。

2.設計來源國形象、製造來源國形象透過知覺品質、產品態度所扮演的中介角色對購買意圖的影響,確實會因為製造來源國不同而有顯著的差異。

In the globalization era, enterprises segment the business processes, such as R&D, manufacturing, logistics, marketing, and service, based on local advantages to optimize overall profit. This also leads to the generation of hybrid products (products designed in one country and manufactured in another.)This study presents an extension work by decomposing the concept of Country-of-Origin(COO)image into two components: Country of Design(COD) image and Country of Manufacture(COM)image and test the influence of COD image and COM image on customer’s perceived quality, product attitude and purchase intention of hybrid products.

Relationships between constructs(COD image, COM image, perceived quality, product attitude and purchase intention)are hypothesized and data are collected via convenience sampling survey on Taiwan market. Each of the 394 respondents evaluated different combinations(COD/COM image)for high involvement and symbolic meanings product(Volkswagen automobiles). All hypotheses are tested using Structural Equation Modeling(SEM)analysis.

1.COD image and COM image have obvious influence on customer’s perceived quality and product attitude when automobiles are manufactured in different countries.

2.COD image and COM image via perceived quality and product attitude as intermediary exert significant effects on purchase intention when automobiles are manufactured in different countries.