Title: 百貨公司保養品促銷方式對消費者購買意圖之影響

Other Titles: The influences of purchasement intention of skin care products due to promotions of department store

Keywords: 保養品;產品屬性;促銷方式;折扣幅度;購買意圖;Skin Care Products;Product Attribute;Promotion Type;Discount level;Purchasement Intention

Abstract: 隨著社會經濟發展與國民生活水準提昇,人際之間的互動頻繁,無論男性女性,對於外在儀態都愈來愈注重,保養品已成為許多人在日常生活中不可或缺的必需品。許多消費者基於對保養品產品屬性的重視,選擇到百貨公司購買保養品,然而,保養品的產品種類眾多且替代性高,因此百貨公司保養品市場常藉由折扣優惠及贈品促銷來刺激消費者產生理性與欲望的購買意圖。

本研究採用便利抽樣的方式,對於曾經在百貨公司購買過保養品的消費者進行問卷調查,包括消費者人口統計、消費動機、產品屬性重視程度、購買意圖,並以SPSS 18做為分析工具,運用卡方檢定、因素分析、單因子變異數分析及T檢定等分析方法,探討百貨公司保養品消費者的人口統計變數與消費動機、產品屬性重視程度、促銷活動影響購買意圖之間的關係,以及促銷方式與折扣幅度對於計劃性和衝動性購買意圖之影響。

研究結果顯示男性在百貨公司購買保養品是以送禮為主要消費動機,女性則多為自用需求;青壯年族群的消費者較在意保養品的流行趨勢及產品價格;平均購買頻率愈短的消費者會比較重視保養品的功能性;女性、未婚或年紀較輕者,愈容易受到促銷活動的誘惑而產生衝動性購買意圖;價格促銷及折扣幅度愈大時,對於大部份的消費者具有較大吸引力,但無論是價格/非價格促銷、中度/高度折扣幅度,消費者的購買意圖都傾向會想預先規劃。

As the socio-economic development and improvement of the national standard of living, interpersonal interaction between frequently, people pay more attention to their appearance. Skin care products have become daily necessities in most people’s life. Many consumers decide to purchase skin care products in department stores because of the features of skin care products. However, there are varieties of skin care products and also due to its high alternative; department stores usually offer discount and premium to enhance the purchasing intentions.

This research used convenience sampling methods, survey by the consumers who has ever buy skin care products in the department stores. This questionnaire survey including consumer population, consumption motivation, value of products features, and purchased intent, analyze by

SPSS 18,and using Chi-square test, Factor Analysis, One Way Analysis of Variance and t-test,etc. as it analyze methods, exploration the relation between skin care products consumers population, consumption motivation, value of products features and sales promotion, also the effect of programmatic and impulsive buying due to promotions and discount margin.

The result shows the main reason for male buyer purchase skin care products is to gift, female buyer is more for personal use; however, young people care more about fashion trend and prices. This result also says, people who don’t buy frequently care more about its function; female, single or young people are easily affected by promotions and impulsive buying skin care products.In conclusion, when department store offer big sale, it will attractive more consumers, but no matter its price/ Non-price promotions, moderate/ high discount range, most consumers prefer to plan ahead before they buy it.