題名: 全球化對產業產出水準的影響 : 臺灣地區塑膠製品產業

其他題名: The impact of globalization on industrial output : the case of plastic product's in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 全球化;產出;塑膠製品產業;Globalization;Output;Plastic Products Industry

摘要: 本文實證探索1996~2010年全球化環境下,當國內環境改變,影響及於外人來臺從四種不同類別投資活動時,臺灣地區塑膠製品產業產出水準所受到的影響。實證估計分二個方向進行:首先檢視國內外環境絕對變動的影響,其次檢視相對環境變動的影響。本文同時估計塑膠製品產業對各種融通管道的依賴性。

實證估計果如下:首先,當國內環境改變有利於引進國外短期融通性資金時,臺灣的塑膠製品產業可以直接或間接獲益。其次,利用外資淨流入變數下,當相對環境變動改變不利於臺灣時,若該變動影響及於直接投資,其對國內塑膠製品業的影響最大,其次為國外短期性融通資金的影響。最後,無論國內環境如何改變,塑膠製品產業對能否取得流動負債的依賴性最高,發行新股融通居次。此外,除了有利於外人債券投資的環境改變外,所有其他變遷皆有利於塑膠產業。

This thesis empirically examines the effects of domestic external environmental changes which in turn affect four types of foreign capitals inflow, on the output levels of the plastic products industrial in Taiwan. We examine the effects of absolute changes as well as the relative changes in domestic environments. The dependences of running the plastic products industry on various accommodations channels are also examined.

Our findings are as follow. First, when the domestic environment changes in such a way that is favorable to attract short rum accommodations from abroad, the benefit effect spill over directly or indirectly to the domestic plastic products industry. Second, using the net inflows as the explanatory variables, the estimated results show that whenever there is an unfavorable change in domestic environment that affects the direct investment the adverse effect is the most for the plastic products industry, while the foreign short term accommodations the second. Finally, no matter what happened to the domestic environment, the ability to acquire liquid liability plays the most crucial role in running the plastic products industry while the ability of issuing new stock shares the second. Besides, all but the changing environment to attract bond investment are beneficial to the plastic products industry.