題名: 數位匯流下有線電視產業未來發展之關鍵

其他題名: The key of Taiwan cable television of future development under digital convergence

關鍵詞: 數位匯流;聯網電視;有線電視;有線廣播電視法;Digital convergence;Connected TV;CATV;Cable Radio and Television Act

摘要: 由於科技數位化、網路IP化之發展,過去分屬不同產業的廣播電視服務、電信服務與網際網路服務之界線逐漸模糊,「數位匯流(Digital Convergence)」已成為全球發展趨勢,消費者得以在單一平台享受視訊內容、語音通訊與網路數據等各種服務。在此趨勢下,將網路與電視結合之「聯網電視(Connected TV)」服務,成為各產業爭食的一塊大餅;而跨業經營並發展整合視訊、語音和數據三合一(Triple Play)之應用服務,亦為各產業積極發展之項目,進而發展出各式新興視訊平台。

隨著數位匯流浪潮,越來越多新興視訊平台如中華電信MOD(Multimedia on Demand)、Web TV、行動電視等進入台灣視訊市場,其跨終端之便利性、隨選視訊功能與各式加值應用服務,挑戰傳統付費頻道服務,讓原先在台灣視訊市場具有高市占率的有線電視業者備感壓力。

本研究以文獻回顧法與歸納法進行資料蒐集與研究分析,透過相關文獻之整理,歸納出數位匯流下台灣各新興視訊服務平台之現況與優勢,並由有線電視產業發展現況與未來趨勢,概述有線電視業者現階段所面臨之瓶頸;最後針對「有線廣播電視法修正草案」對於有線電視系統業者之重點規範與限制,檢討該草案對系統業者的諸多限制是否合理,並提出修正建議。

研究結果發現,修正草案中1/3水平結合限制與1/10垂直整合上限,限制了傳播媒體的言論自由與有線電視之發展;而費率雙重審議制度,不但耗費社會成本,亦在跨區經營下產生矛盾。因此本研究建議,主管機關應解除水平結合限制,解決有廣法與電信法非對稱管制的問題;另將垂直整合上限維持1/4,以維持市場公平競爭與內容多樣性;最後,建議將費率審議權回歸中央、解除600元費率價格上限,讓系統業者藉由收入之增加,投入數位有線電視之建設,加速台灣數位化進度,進而提升國家競爭力。

Due to the development of digitization and internet protocol (IP), “Digital Convergence” had become the global trend. Consumers can enjoy the video, voice and internet services through one single platform. According to this trend, every industry is eager to enter “Connected TV” services market and develop the triple play service with video, voice and data services, and then develop all kinds of new video platforms.

Through the digital convergence, more and more new video platforms enter Taiwan video market, such as MOD, web TV or mobile TV. Their convenience of inter-device, VOD and application services had threatened the CATV operators in Taiwan.

In this thesis, we adopt the method of literature review and inductive method to proceed data collection and analysis. Through the literature review, we induct the current status and advantages of Taiwan’s video platforms under digital convergence, then describe the difficulties which the Taiwan CATV operators facing in this phase through the current status and future development of CATV industry. At last, we give some amend suggestions to the standards and restrictions to Taiwan CATV operators in “Cable Radio and Television Act (draft)”.

The results show that the 1/3 restriction of horizontal merger and the 10/1 restriction of vertical merger in “Cable Radio and Television Act (draft)” restrict the freedom of speech and the development of CATV; the dual regulations for fee rate also waste the social cost. Consequently, we suggest that the competent authority should remove the horizontal merger restriction to solve the problem of non-symmetrical regulation, keep the vertical merger restriction at 1/4 to maintain the fair competition and the variety of content and return the fee rate authority back to central government and remove the upper limit of fee rate to accelerate the digitization in Taiwan and enhance national competitiveness.