题名: 車用電路板市場競爭策略之研究 : 以C公司為例

关键词: 7S架構;五力模型;PESTEL分析;競爭策略;印刷電路板;7S model;5 Forces Model;PESTEL analysis;Competitive Strategy;Printed Circuit Board

摘要: 本研究意欲瞭解在成長趨緩的成熟產業內,面臨材料與勞動成本逐年上漲、既有產品報價卻逐年下降的競爭環境,又遭逢2008年起,終端產品市場需求急遽起伏、金屬與原油價格與匯率大幅波動等挑戰;台灣電路板業者如何以專注車用電路板市場之策略加以因應。透過研究與分析台灣上市硬式印刷電路板製造業者C公司競爭策略形成之要素、車用電路板市場競爭策略執行優勢,以及其未來策略發展方向,本研究亦期藉此提出可供國內電路板業者參考之整體競爭策略形成方法,與適用車用電路板市場之競爭策略。經由本研究之探討,歸納摘要如下:

一、在企業使命陳述之下,充份評估內部環境要素與外部環境要素,為企業競爭策略形成之重要考量。個案C公司優勢之品質與服務能力,有助其擺脫代工製造業務之瓶頸,長期維持相對高獲利績效,其經驗應予以重視。

二、在個案C公司之使命陳述下,探討其內部環境及外部環境條件後、歸納出競爭策略形成要素圖。以最適競爭策略為基礎,市場區隔理論為方法進行分析後,認為持續擴大車用電路板市場之營收佔比,為C公司使命達成之最佳特定策略。

三、完成個案C公司特定市場競爭策略之形成背景、執行方法,及其未來拓展車用電路板市場之策略思考與可能方法之整理後,再以個案分析結果,對相關業者展開,說明基於企業使命目標與既有環境優勢,選擇特定市場區隔投入經營之競爭策略,確為電路板業者未來可能之競爭策略選項。

This study intends to understand that: In a slow growing mature industry as printed circuit board industry and the threaten of growing material costs, labor costs, decreasing selling price, and the macro environment challenges of dramatically changing market demand, currency, international metal and petrol price after 2008, how a Taiwan headquartered manufacturer responds with automotive field application market segment focusing strategy. Through analyzing public company C operating rigid printed circuit board manufacture, on the key factors formulating its competitive strategy, advantages of practicing automotive field application market, and the future directions of its competitive strategy development, the study also intend to propose a reference for the companies of subjected industry regarding the framework of formulating competitive strategy and the characteristics of automotive field application market. The findings are summarized below:

1.The completed key factors study of internal and external environment under a company’s mission statement is very important when formulating its competitive strategy. Because company C has broke through its operation bottle neck of being a subcontractor by its outstanding quality and service capability, and continually presented comparable high profit result, its experience is worth to be referenced.

2.Following the mission statement and the assessment of internal and external environment conditions that the company C is concerned, the flowchart of the competitive strategy formulation procedure can be formed. Using the best competitive strategy as foundation and the theoretical framework of market segmentation as method, this study concluded that to increase continually the sales revenue share from automotive field application market is the best specific strategy for company C to realize its mission.

3.After summarizing the background supporting the formulation, the execution measures of competitive strategy of company C, and its future automotive field application market segment expending strategy development concerns and potential solutions, this case study is referred to other companies in printed circuit board industry and indicates that based on the purpose of a company’s mission and existing environmental advantages, to select and focus to a specific market segment, is also a good potential competitive strategy.