Title: 跨國交易平臺建置及業務發展策略

Other Titles: Establishing of international securities trading platform and it's business development strategy

Keywords: 證券業;複委託;跨國交易平台;業務發展策略;Securities Industry;Sub-brokerage;International Securities Trading Platform;Business Development Strategy

Abstract: 由於網際網路應用日益普及、及安全機制的強化,證券業的國際化為未來必然趨勢,而在電子下單比重逐年不斷攀升下,國內券商如何建立跨國交易平台建置及業務發展策略將是重要課題。本研究主要透過國內券商之跨國交易平台建置,以及業務發展策略做探討分析,期能促進國內證券業者及投資人更易接軌國際趨勢潮流,以及強化投資環境的敏感度,並藉由相關文獻探討及以國內領先證券業者—元大證券做個案探討,整理其複委託等跨國業務及電子交易平台特性包括有:

1. 所提供交易市場眾多:包含香港、美國、英國、新加坡、日本與韓國

2. 首創台幣交割制度:客戶不須另開立外幣交割專戶,減少先行換匯不便,此外,針對投資屬性相同或相關產業之上下游國內、外公司,投資者可分別投資至不同市場的上市股票,使資金運轉的靈活度提高。

3. 採單一帳戶與單一服務窗口:客戶可以用同一套資金交易國內外股票

4. 新增美股電子交易功能並提供夜間下單服務,使交易零時差。

故未來國內相關證券業者的相關業務發展策略,可利用在地企業優勢,以軟實力建構貼心的服務並提供顧客所需求的多元產品外,並學習國際網路券商所建置的跨國交易平台服務的優秀經驗,使投資人在交易國際股市上能如同下單台股等級一般輕鬆便利,俾能讓國內券商在未來更具有競爭優勢。

Due to the increasing popularity of Internet and the strengthening of the security mechanisms, the securities industry of Taiwan must further internationalize in the future. By the increasing rate of the E-brokerage, how the domestic securities enterprises to build international securities trading platform and their business development strategy to let their customers easier invest in overseas markets are the main issues in the thesis.

By the related literatures research and the case study of Yuanta Securities, the thesis finds some important characteristics of the Sub-brokerage business and building international securities trading platform as followings.

1. Provides a variety of trading market: Including Hong Kong, the United States, Britain, Singapore, Japan and South Korea.

2. Creates NT delivery system: Customers do not need to open a foreign currency settlement accounts. Yuanta Securities reduces the inconvenience of swap and lets their customers could invest the similar or the related industries downstream for both domestic and foreign companies, improving the flexibility of funds operation.

3. Adopts a single account with a single service window:Customers could use the same set of funds to transact at domestic or overseas markets.

4. Opens the U.S. electronic transactions and provides the night service to make the transaction in zero-day.

So the Taiwan domestic securities enterprises should take the advantage of the local resources to make more convenient service and catch the customer demand for diversified products, learning the excellent experience of international securities trading platform of the international online brokers. So in the future the investors could trade on the international market just like as invest in the Taiwan domestic stock market. It must help to build more competitive advantage for domestic securities enterprises in the future.