Title: 名人品牌塑造歷程之探究 : 以林書豪林來瘋熱潮為例

Other Titles: An exploraty study of human brand building process : the case of Linsanity cult of Jeremy Lin

Keywords: 名人品牌;品牌塑造歷程;類社會互動;認同理論;林書豪;Human Brand;Brand Building;UGC;commitment;Jeremy Lin

Abstract: 短短的十二天內,NBA出現了一位家喻戶曉的明星林書豪,從一個板凳球員變成帶領全隊創造七連勝的明星後衛,就團隊來說,他終結了尼克隊近十年的慘澹戰績,讓球隊母集團市值暴增近一億四千萬美元(約合新台幣四十一億元);就個人而言,不但帶領了士氣低落的尼克隊贏得勝利,也改變了他自己的命運,扭轉了全世界的眼光,更是挽救了NBA因封館爭議而下滑的人氣。連美國總統歐巴馬都說:「這是一個非常了不起的故事。」本研究為了了解林書豪如何在短短的十二天內快速的形成名人品牌以及這傳奇的歷程,以大量的次級資料進行探索性研究。

Jeremy Lin is an undrafted point guard for the New York Knicks who seemingly emerged from nowhere to become an international phenomenon in merely 12 days, leading the New York Knicks to a season-high seven-game winning streak and winning over fans across the world. For his NBA team, Jeremy Lin helped end the bad 10-year record, adding USD 140 million (approximately equal to NTD 4.1 billion) to the parent company''s market value. For himself, Jeremy Lin not only led the New York Knicks to victory, but also changed his own destiny. He has changed the way people view destiny, just like the US President Barack Obama said” It’s just a great story. It’s obviously terrific for the New York Knicks, but it’s the kind of sports story that transcends the sport itself.” By using massive secondary information, this thesis aims at exploring the incredible process and reason why Jeremy Lin can build his human brand in just 12 days.

The results showed that most Jeremy Lin’s fans expand their understanding of Jeremy Lin through the mass media, UGC and self-search. The individual preference is determined by characteristics of human brand and personal background. The social-like behaviors among different social groups also help increase Jeremy Lin’s publicity in a short time. The effects of the observed social-like behaviors, including what they are and how they contribute to public attention, catalyze the process of establishing the human brand in its width and depth.