Title: 封裝測試產業之賽局策略分析 : 以P公司為例

Other Titles: A game theoretic approach of the competitive strategies in the assembly and testing of IC industry : an example from P company

Keywords: 封裝測試產業;半導體;PARTS分析;IC industry;Semi-ConductorIndustry;PARTS analysis

Abstract: IC封裝測試業務在早期均是附屬於半導體大廠的封裝測試部門,但因半導體發展日趨分工化與專業化,許多IC大廠紛紛將其封測部門切割成立獨立的封裝測試廠,專業的IC封裝測試大廠也就此蘊育而生,專業化的封裝與測試廠提供更有效率與成本更低的封測服務,使IDM廠與晶圓代工廠願意將更多的IC委外封測,IC封裝測試市場益加蓬勃發展,而造就台灣成為擁有世界最大IC封裝測試業務的基地。

半導體產業歷經數十年政府政策的培育扶植,在台灣已形成完整的高科技聚落,自上游設計、中游製造與下游封測均已完備,且育成許多世界頂尖的半導體大廠,這些半導體大廠對於全球高科技產業具有舉足輕重的份量,而就封裝測試產業而言,全球前五大封裝測試廠之中就有三家是台灣廠商,因此台灣封測業之於全球封測產業的影響力,由此可見一斑。

本研究使用PARTS理論分析台灣封測產業現況以及某公司情況,並歸納出其競爭優勢來源,也透過資料蒐集分析與業界訪談,整理出個案公司未來策略轉型與發展展望。透過PARTS分析所觀察到的幾項要點如下:DRAM大廠倒閉與DRAM模組廠金士頓的進入,每每因為參賽者的改變,而都造成封測領域賽局發生改變,即便其在封測領域賽局的角色僅是供應商或顧客。個案公司善於利用自身財務優勢,改變與上下游之間的貿易條件,藉由規則的改變以造成賽局改變。個案公司現有的競爭優勢,係憑藉著各項進入與退出障礙的建立及策略聯盟的保護,建立障礙與策略聯盟為個案公司於賽局中採行的主要競爭戰略。

The assembly and testing of IC industry was a department of semiconductor manufacturer in the early years of the semiconductor development history of Taiwan. However, semiconductor industry grows with specialization that more and more assembly and testing of IC department had separate from semiconductor manufacturer which as an independent IC testing company. An independent IC testing company can provide much lower cost service means more competitively which made IDM and OEM outsourcing IC assembly and testing business to those independent IC testing company more. That is the reason why local assembly and testing of IC industry can became the largest IC assembly and testing base of the world.

The competition in Taiwan’s semiconductor industry is fierce and profits are shrinking gradually. However, we noticed that in the year 2011, one company in the industry in Taiwan was performed strong despite the bankruptcy of one of its clients. Therefore, we use PARTS analysis to iscuss the source of their competitive advantages, and their dealing with the rise of the semiconductor industry in China and South Korea.Finally, we discuss the implications of the changes in the demand of Electronic products.