Title: 文化創意產業之創投投資策略研究 : 以臺灣電影產業為例

Other Titles: The study of venture capital investment strategies in cultural and creative industry : a case study of film industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 創投;文化;文創產業;投資策略;Venture capital;Cultural;Cultural and Creative Industry;Investment Strategies

Abstract: 政府於1982年引進美國創投制度之後,提出一連串針對創投公司投資創業階段之高科技產業之優惠政策,使國內創投業者扮演著火車頭角色,帶動國內科技產業之發展,並進一步提高經濟成長,使創投業者終能在台灣科技產業發展上扮演重要角色,也間接促成台灣科技產業在全球佔有一席之地。然自2000年以來,隨著網路產業泡沫化、國內創投股東投資抵減取消、PC產業日漸成熟使產業外移,緊接著2008年金融海嘯重挫全球經濟之後,創投事業發展面臨極嚴苛的挑戰。此時,具有豐富多元發展面向之文創產業開始受到關注與重視,尤其台灣對於文創產業之發展具有相當之優勢,除了可利用本身小而美的地理條件結合在地文化特色各自發揮外,其潛移默化的經濟滲透力亦不容小覷,成為當前產業經濟轉型之重要策略之一。

本研究基本上以台灣創投事業之投資策略為主幹,參閱相關文獻、研究報告以及實地查訪,了解創投事業的發展背景、沿革、產業現況、投資策略以及決策過程等,再輔以SWOT分析以及個案調查,作為探討創投事業投資於文創產業之策略、考量與建議,期能結合同為在地化的創投事業與文創產業,將國內創投業者過去扶植台灣高科技產業的成功模式複製在文創產業上,使文創產業達到經濟規模之效益,並成為一兼顧「產值」與「價值」之明日之星。

Taiwan government has transplanted the venture capital system from United States since 1982. Afterwards, a series of preferential policies were established to encourage the venture capitalists to invest in the start-ups of high tech industry. Under this concept, the venture capitals played an engine role leading the development of technology industry domestically, which helped to speed up the economy’s growth of Taiwan further. As a result, the venture capitalists play a crucial role in the development of technology industry in Taiwan and indirectly contribute to its success in international market. However, since 2000, as internet bubble, removal of tax concessions to shareholders of venture capitals, technology mature in the PC industry, industrial migration, followed by the economy downturns caused by the financial crisis in 2008, the venture capital industry has been facing rigorous challenges. Today, cultural and creative industry with its multiple dimensions draws attention. Taiwan enjoys its advantages in the development of cultural and creative industry due to its geographic uniqueness and local culture differences. Along with its imperceptible influences towards the economy, it has become one of the important strategies to the transformation of current economic system.

This study focuses on the investment strategy of venture capital in Taiwan and conducts related literature reviews, research reports and in-person visits, which incorporate the background, history, profile, investment strategy and decision process of venture capital industry. By means of SWOT analysis and case study, the strategies, the investment considerations and the recommendations are proposed to the venture capitalists while investing in cultural and creative industry. It is expected to create cooperation opportunities between the domestic venture capitalists and the local cultural and creative industry. The venture capitalists would leverage their past successful experience in high-tech industry in Taiwan to foster the cultural and creative industry to achieve its economy scale and be promoted as the star industry creating value both economically and intrinsically.