Title: 消費者如何消費品牌故事 : 故事的生命歷程觀點

Other Titles: How consumers consume a brand story : the perspective of brand story's lifetime

Keywords: 故事行銷;經典商品;香奈兒;五號香水;Storytelling Marketing;Classic product;Chanel;Chanel No.5

Abstract: 故事行銷是精品業常見的行銷傳播方式之一。然而從觀察可發現,精品故事生命歷程有長有短;其中又以經典商品的品牌故事生命歷程最為久遠。因此本研究以探討經典商品之品牌故事歷程為起點,進行文獻資料的蒐集。而在文獻中,本研究又發現消費者在購買精品時,有時是希望成為精品傳奇中的一部分,所以本研究也深入了解消費者是否會購買品牌故事。

本研究以香奈兒之經典商品—五號香水為例;以內容分析法分析五號香水品牌故事之歷程;並透過與十六位消費者的焦點群體訪談中,了解消費者如何解讀不同時期的故事,以及得知消費者購買品牌故事之動機。

研究結果發現,品牌故事是塑造產品形象的工具,消費者會透過品牌故事的訊息來判斷產品的意義。而在品牌歷程的分析上,本研究發現越近期的故事情節就越完整,越強調產品功能性,且重視感性因素,並有引發消費者好奇的特點。但不論故事如何改變,在品牌精神上仍然是不變且持續傳遞的;因為消費者對於故事的喜愛也往往源自品牌精神。另外,研究也顯示消費者購買品牌故事是出自於四項動機:社會動機、認同動機、自我表達動機、體驗動機。而由上述之結論進行推論後也可發現,消費者購買經典商品其實就是在購買品牌故事,因為經典商品是品牌故事的化身,所以消費者透過消費經典商品將品牌故事不斷傳遞。

在管理意涵的部分,建議為目標消費者量身打造故事;而在思考如何說故事時則可由四項動機之角度切入。另外在經典商品的部分,建議品牌積極經營或塑造經典商品之故事,因為有「經典」的加持,對品牌的故事行銷會有莫大的助益。

Storytelling is a common marketing tool in fashion and luxury industry. The fashion and luxury brands create lots of brand stories every year, but not all of the stories have the long lasting lifetime. This study is aimed to know why some brand stories have the dateless lifetime, how these stories develop through the test of time, and further discuss about whether or not the consumer will buy brand stories.

Among all kinds of brand stories, the brand story of classic product always has the longest lifetime, so this paper chose Chanel’s classic product—No.5 perfume’s brand stories as study examples. The thesis used content analysis to analyze the different periods’ brand stories of Chanel No.5. Besides, this thesis also held two focus group interviews in order to know the consumers’ opinions.

Finally, this research found out that compared to the early periods, the recent brand stories use more symbolic techniques and emotional elements to imply the brand value and brand style. In addition, the research also shows that some of the consumers will buy brand stories, and the motives of buying brand stories are: social motive, identity motive, self-expression motive, and experiential motive. Furthermore, from the conclusion can infer that the classic product is the incarnation of brand story, so purchasing classic product is like buying brand story.

Classic product is very helpful in storytelling marketing, so it is highly recommend the brand can use their classic products to tell the story of their own. But if the brand doesn’t have classic product, it’s strongly suggested to build one.