题名: 臺灣針織外衣供應商競爭策略研究 : 以A公司為例

关键词: 紡織產業;針織外衣;競爭策略;國際分工;設計研發;技術;品質;創新;Textile Industry;Knitted Outwear;Competitive Strategy;International division of labor;Design and Development;Technique;Quality

摘要: 全球紡織品配額自2005年起取消,全球貿易區域經濟自由化形成面臨日愈激烈的國際化競爭,全球針織外衣的訂單,紛紛轉移至勞工成本低廉的國家。致使台灣紡織廠商不斷的尋找成本低廉及關稅優惠的生產國家,以降低生產成本,建立全球佈局國際分工的經營模式,從過去的「製造導向」轉為「服務導向」,運用高度全球化的國際運籌管理能力、高科技技術運用、設計研發、整合生產、行銷及管理,最終是運用生產成本差異的經濟模式,進行全球針織外衣貿易的優質針織外衣供應商。面對國際激烈競爭環境,如何運用創新科技研發、技術、品質與行銷,並有效運用企業內部資產與國際分工,是A公司在國際舞台上以針織外衣業創造競爭優勢的策略模式,同時是本篇研究的主要動機。

本文係以A公司為個案研究對象,採用Lin and Pao (2004)之理論架構模式來探討A公司的策略形成要素,在企業的使命陳述前提下,藉由分析其於內部環境、產業環境與總體環境各要素之優劣與影響,經由探討所得結果來制定適切精準的競爭策略,再藉由特定策略的執行,進而達成其企業使命。

A公司從生產導向(Original Equipment Manufacturer,簡稱OEM)進而到設計生產(Original Design Manufacturer,簡稱ODM)的經營形式,由台灣總公司為首,組織國際化團隊,進行全球原料採買,並結合海外生產,行銷到歐美市場。A公司具有30年以上的針織外衣生產經驗,品質高與交貨準時為特色,並投入研發設計團隊,但面對國際經濟競爭激烈與市場環境變動高之威脅,成為全球優質針織外衣廠商,是為A公司之企業目標。

Quota of the global textile was canceled since 2005, and trading textiles industry faced with increasingly fierce to international competition. The purchase orders of the knitted outwears from global market¸ which has transferred to mainland China or other low labor cost countries. Numbers of knitted outwears of Taiwan''s export to the United States and the European Union and other major export markets have been sharp dropped in, and which causes manufacturers of Taiwan''s textile are constantly looking for new production base under low cost and tariff preferences for cost reducing, in terms of establishing a new business model from global deployment of the international vocational division, from a “manufacturing-oriented” to a “service oriented”. The highly efficiency and application of the globalized logistics and management capabilities, which integrates high technology, design, research and development, integration of production, marketing, and management.

Confronting to this fierce competition of international environment, how to effectively apply the innovation and development, technology, high quality and marketing of internal assets and global deployment of the international vocational division, which is the target, mission also a methodology of “A” company for competitive advantage of existence in this international knitted outerwear arena. At meantime, the strategy pattern from above statements which is the major motivation of this case study. Company A as a case study object in this paper, by using Lin and Pao (2004) analysis of theoretical framework to investigate the formation of the company''s strategy elements, by analyzing its internal environment, industry environment and the macro environmental of the various impact under mission statement, through the study results to formulate optimal competitive strategy, and further by the implementation of precise strategies to achieve its business Mission.

A form of business from production-oriented (Original Equipment Manufacturer, OEM), and then to order taking with design manufacturing (Original Design Manufacturer, ODM), leading by the head office in Taiwan of A company, then integrating the international team, global raw material procurement, also combined with overseas production by service and marketing to U.S., Canada and European markets. Company A has more than 30 years production experience at knitted outerwear, who presents high quality, quick service and delivery on time of the features, and strong R & D design team input as well. Under the confronting of intense international economic competition and changes in textiles market environment threats, being one of the world''s extraordinary knit outerwear Manufacturer is the main goal of company A.