Title: Analysis of service quality and cost efficiency, and its influence on customer satisfaction in the aviation industry

Other Titles: 研析航空業服務品質及成本效率對消費者滿意度之影響

Keywords: 航空業;服務品質;成本效率;消費者滿意度;Aviation Industry;Service Quality;Cost Efficiency;Customer Satisfaction

Abstract: 航空產業日趨競爭,近年廉價航空公司數量激增,侵蝕一般航空公司市占率及獲利率,一般航空之商業模式與管理策略須因應調整。以往一般航空公司追求高度留客率及消費者滿意度,多將資源投入研發與管理以提高服務品質,但隨著產業環境高度競爭,航空公司亦朝向提高成本效率,以擴大獲利率,然而,文獻記載提高成本效率恐降低服務品質,進而影響留客率及消費者滿意度,如何同時提高服務品質與成本效率,並取其平衡,將是航空業之關鍵課題。

本研究以文獻回顧法進行資料蒐集與研究分析,透過相關文獻之整理探討「服務品質」、「成本效率」、「消費者滿意度」之相互關係,並討論如何有效同時達到高度服務品質與高度成本效率,本研究於最後提供航空業一個可行策略-服務品質管理制度,藉由該策略,航空公司能提高成本效率、控制成本,卻不影響現有之服務品質。

本研究亦提供個案分析,研析新加坡航空有效控制成本創造高獲利率,且長期維持高度服務品質及消費者滿意度,並以新加坡航空為一實際案例證明,若具備完善的服務品質管理制度,航空公司能採用控制成本策略,其不影響服務品質。

Over recent years, airlines have been changing their business models and management approaches in order to adapt to the increasing competition and changing industry environment. In order to maximize profits and maintain strong reputations, airlines are eager to achieve service excellence and cost efficiency simultaneously. The studies referenced in this report generally conclude that service excellence and cost efficiency are crucial but contradictory to one another.

This research uses the literature review approach to describe the key dimensions including service quality, cost efficiency and customer satisfaction and elaborate the relationship among those dimensions. Through the analysis of the relationship between the balance of cost efficiency and service that impact on achieving customer satisfaction, the research seeks to minimize the impacts on both service quality and customer satisfaction caused by cost efficiency/cost reduction and find a possible way to achieve service excellence and cost efficiency simultaneously.

The research recommends that with appropriate service quality management, airlines can potentially reduce operational costs while also maintaining strong levels of service quality and customer satisfaction. In addition, it is provided a case study of Singapore Airlines (SIA) presented an example to prove the feasibility of dual strategy on service excellence and cost efficiency through a proper service quality management. Due to the success of dual strategy, SIA won many rewards about high customer satisfaction and service quality while achieving low operation cost among the same level airlines.