题名: 產品延伸行銷策略之研究 : 以P公司提神飲料為例

关键词: 使命陳述;提神飲料;產品延伸;Mission Statement;refreshing drink;product extension

摘要: 本研究是以台灣地區非酒精飲料產業中的提神飲料為研究目標,以廠商理論為基礎,探討飲料製造商如何因應環境變化,適時發展出適合該企業之競爭策略。並採用Lin and Pao(2004)建議的企業策略評估架構,檢視個案公司在企業自行建立的使命陳述下,分析該公司之內部、產業與總體環境優勢競爭條件,進而歸納出形成該企業獨特競爭策略的重要因素。透過國內外文獻探討及產業間的資料收集,本研究結論歸納如下:

一、企業在競爭激烈的環境下是否能順利達成所欲追求之目標,除了內部環境因素的直接影響,外在環境變動也往往是影響著企業發展的重大要素,企業必須能隨時檢視自身所處優劣勢,才能適時調整策略作為該公司特定業務策略執行方法的依據。

二、個案公司在「維護健康的飲料專家」之企業使命下,透過內外部環境條件分析,歸納形成出「產品延伸擴大市占率」之競爭策略,並利用開發符合女性口味及外型之產品,搭配女性訴求廣告策略,以低價行銷,擴展通路之方式,在符合該企業使命陳述的原則下擴展女性消費市場,實踐其最佳行銷策略。

This study takes refreshing drinks of non-alcoholic beverage industry in Taiwan as the objects, and firm theory as the basis, to discuss how the beverage manufacturer adapt to environmental changes and timely develop competitive strategies that work for the company. Using the corporate strategy assessment framework suggested by Lin and Pao (2004), this study examines how the case company analyzes its internal , industrial and overall environmental competitive advantages under its self-established mission statements, and further summarizes important factors in forming a company’s unique competitive strategies. Through domestic and foreign literature review and inter-industry data collection, the conclusions of this study are summarized as follows:

1. Whether a company can smoothly reached its goal in a competitive environment depends on not only the direct impact of the internal environmental factors, but also external environment changes which are major factors that often influence the development of a company. A company must be able to examine its advantages and shortages at any time, to timely adjust its strategies as execution methods for specific services.

2. Under the business mission of "beverage experts who cares about your health", the case company practiced its best marketing strategies to expand female consumer market while meeting its own mission statement, by summarizing the competitive strategy of "product extension and market share expansion" through internal and external environmental analysis, developing products with taste and appearance that appeal to female, implementing the best advertising strategy that meets female needs, and extending market channels in the way of low-cost marketing.