Title: 臺灣地區信用卡收單機構動態貨幣轉換業務策略之探討 : 以A公司為例

Other Titles: A study of dynamic currency conversion strategy for acquiring banks in Taiwan : a case study of company A

Keywords: 收單機構;動態貨幣轉換;使命陳述;競爭策略形成要素;Acquiring Bank;Dynamic Currency Conversion;Strategic Management Framework

Abstract: 近年來國內信用卡業務發展迅速,除了突顯國內發卡機構競爭激烈外,對於推廣刷卡商店業務之收單機構來說,在收單業務與其他競爭者產品業務日趨相近下,要如何持續吸引商店加入刷卡特約商店並維持企業的成長已成為重要課題。

本研究以A公司為個案研究對象,以Lin and Pao (2004)之理論架構分析來探討個案公司發展動態貨幣轉換業務的優勢策略與形成要素。A公司為非營利機構須配合各項政府政策來擬定策略。在競爭激烈的信用卡收單業務環境中,解析出個案公司信用卡收單業務競爭策略的形成要素,據以制訂其特定競爭策略,進而提升產業整體競爭力。因此,A公司更應該加強對商店宣導動態貨幣轉換業務,強化商店的競爭力以及國外客人來客數,創造收單機構、特約商店以及持卡人之三贏局面。

The credit card industry had developed quickly and become much more completely. As the completive products and similar business strategy, it has become the most important issue that under this competitive situation that how the acquiring institutions invite more merchants and create the win-win strategy to maintain the upward growth rate of the institutions.

This research based on the case of the Company A to study what the advantage strategies and elements they made by evaluation frame of Lin and Pao (2004) through dynamic currency conversion system for studying their internal advantage and weakness. Company A is a non-profit institution; all the strategies need to cooperate with the official policies. As this competitive industrial ecology, we analyzed some basic factors to form a strategy that may forward their core competence and enhance the industrial competitive environment. Company A should enhance the relationship with the merchants to improve their visibility of the foreigners or customers that creative the triple-win strategy for all the acquiring, merchants and the card holders.