题名: 以生活型態之集群分析男性面膜購買行為

关键词: 生活型態;男性面膜;保養品;Lifestyle;Facial mask;Skincare products

摘要: 因應時代的變遷,消費者對於常保青春與延緩老化等議題相對重視,僅管2008年金融風暴襲擊全球消費市場,但全球的化妝保養品市場仍然逆勢成長。尤其男性保養品商機更是大有可為。過去美容保養是女性的專利,現今對於性別的印象早已逐漸模糊淡化,男性開始注重本身的外表,進而使用保養品已成為另一股風潮與話題。

本研究試圖透過問卷調查的方式,採取生活型態與消費者購買決策變數作為研究架構,透過有系統的分析方法,了解男性使用面膜上,在不同的生活型態族群之下與消費者購買行為及人口統計變數之影響關係。本研究受訪者限定為男性且有使用過面膜之消費者,以大台北地區為調查區域,採取面對面方式,直接填答本研究論文之問卷,最終回收以254份有效問卷,採取因素分析對其生活型態變數之進行資料縮減,集群分析將其消費者分群,再以卡方檢定各項變數以了解結果。

本研究結果顯示,男性面膜消費者,透過生活型態變數區分為二個集群,

明顯的顯著差異性。

In response of the time changes, consumers value preserving youth and delaying aging relatively much. Even with the financial turmoil that struck the global consumer market in 2008, the global cosmetics market still thrived. Especially the business opportunity for male skincare products is promising. In the past, skincare was something for women only, but the distinction of gender has been gradually diluted. Men have started to pay attention on their appearance; therefore the use of skincare products has become another trend.

This study attempts to survey through a questionnaire, taking life style and consumer purchase decision-making variables as research framework, and by a systematic analysis method, to understand how men are using facial masks, and the relationship between consumer purchasing behavior and demographic variables in different life style communities. In this study, respondents were limited to male consumers who have used facial masks within the greater Taipei area, completing this questionnaire face to face. Of all questionnaires 254 were valid. Factor analysis in regard of their life style variables was used for data reduction and cluster analysis was used to group the consumers, then a Chi-square test was applied to all the variables.

This study shows that male facial mask consumers can be divided into two groups by their life style variables and be named as “independent pinch pennies type“ and “rational self-type”, respectively. As for the purchasing behavior, only the purchasing channel is significant, which means other variables are not particularly different. In the demographic variables can be found that in addition to the educational level, significant differences between these two groups exist.