Title: 風險管理規範下, 證券交易中臺系統平臺之建構與整合 : 以投信A公司之實務應用為例

Other Titles: An implementation and enterprise application integration of intermediate system platforms under risk management : an example from securities investment corporation A

Keywords: 新巴塞爾資本協定;風險管理;作業風險;信用風險;市場風險;New Basel Capital Accord;Risk management;Operational risk;Credit risk;market risk

Abstract: 隨著金融業經營環境丕變,市場全球化與金融商品不斷地創新與改變,金融從業人員就像站在懸崖的高點上,需一直不斷的更新自己。在金融機構的整合潮流下,國際間金融機構跨業經營情形越來越普遍,金融機構間彼此的差異,也逐漸的模糊。而台灣金融業在金融改造推動下,各家大型金融控股公司陸續成立,金融控股體制下包含銀行、證券、保險、票券、投信、投顧與其他子公司,各家金融控股公司透過各家子公司業務整合與銷售,提升本身的資本規模、營運效率與經濟競爭力。在金融機構跨業經營的趨勢下,建置合理與具有一致性的整合性風險管理機制越來越重要。

其中,作業風險的可能性大幅提高。有鑑於此,巴塞爾銀行監理委員會在新巴塞爾資本協定中,建議除信用風險與市場風險外,將作業風險納入資本計提範疇。委員會除對作業風險給予明確定義,亦針對作業風險資本計提方式、風險移轉與沖抵有所規範,並且公佈完善作業風險管理與監督之準則,供業界與監理機關遵循。然而作業風險管理並非新的概念,惟於經營生態巨變的今日,如何以一致性、結構化的方式管理作業風險,進而創造股東價值、提昇公司競爭力,已成為全球業界與監理機關關注之新焦點。對此,國內業界應以積極態度,化被動為主動,先認識作業風險,進一步管理作業風險,才是正確因應之道。

由於作業風險與日常營運活動息息相關,不論是發生頻率高、損失嚴重性低或發生頻率低、損失嚴重性高的事件均不容忽視。尤其,隨著資訊科技的大幅應用,電子商務的興起、合併與收購的風潮,各式新興商品的發行,及委外作業比重的提高,如何落實並完善作業風險控管已成為當務之急。

Accompanying with the various changes of financial enterprises and environment, professionals in the financial field, like standing on the top of the cliff, should keep on absorbing new information continuously for preventing from eliminating through competition. Copping with the integration trend of financial institutions, it becomes much more general for international financial institutions to achiev the enterprise-crossing management, which gradually causes the divergences and original market in indistinctive between defferent institutions. Under the financial reform improvement and development of Taiwan financial enterprises, large scale financial holding companies are founded one after another. The financial holding systems include Bank, Securities, Insurance, Finance bills, Securities investment trust, Investment consultion and other subsidiary companies. Each financial holding company raises its own capitals, operation efficiency and economical competitiveness. Thus, it should be much more important to establish a reasonable and consistent integrated risk management mechanism under the trend of enterprise-crossing management financial institutions.

Especially, the possibility of Operational Risk may rise up substantially. Thus, Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) suggests that beside the credit risks and market risks, it should to add the executive risks into capital charge on Basel II. Basel Committee not only defines the concrete executive risks, but also has the norm on capital charge, risk transfer, and risk mitigation. It will be helpful to offer enterprises and supervisory ministries for following. However, executive risks management is not a whole new concept. In order to accommodate to the radical changes of fininancial management environments nowadays, how to use a consistent and constructive methodologies of the management of executive risks to create the further shareholders values and raising corporation competitiveness will become a new focus issues to global enterprises and supervisory ministries. For this, domestic enterprises should turn the negative attitude into positive. Additionally, enterprises have to realize executive risks first, and then to manage executive risks in advance; thus this could be the correct accommodative measures.

Because of executive risks are closed linked to daily operation activities, any cases in which high or low frequency happens and in which serious or seldom loss happens cannot be overlooked. Accompanying with widely information technology applications, the emergence and developments of electronic commerce, mergers and acquisitions in business, and different kinds of commercial products releases, and the raising percentage on outsourcing executives, how to implement and control executive risks completely becomes the most front burner especially.