题名: 臺灣製造業中小企業市場占有率之研究 : 2001-2006年之實證

关键词: 中小企業;市場占有率;工商普查資料;SMEs;market share;Census Data

摘要: 本研究從產業經濟學的角度檢視近年台灣中小企業的生存環境與經營發展,以了解中小企業在經濟環境與產業結構改變下的市場占有率影響因素,並且探討其市場占有率的變化。本研究用行政院主計處2001年與2006年工商普查資料分別建立迴歸模型,以了解市場占有率的決定因素並作統計分析比較,再從企業家數、雇用員工、企業實際運用資產、生產總額等方面去觀察市場占有率的變化。

研究結果發現2006年中小企業在整體企業的比重變化,舉凡在企業家數、員工數、生產總值、企業實際運用資產等皆呈現占有率下降的情形,延續2001年中小企業市場占有率下降情形,這表示在2001年到2006年間在全球化、產業結構轉變、電子商務時代來臨、國際環保規章與新興區域經濟體的壓力下,中小企業市場占有率下降,大企業則上升。雖然中小企業市占率下降,但是2006年製造業中小企業增加家數占新設家數的96.85%,由此可知台灣中小企業擁有很強的創業家精神。

台灣製造業中小企業常常受大企業委託代工,所以當產業的加工占營業收入營收比愈高,則中小企業市場占有率愈高;產業的平均年齡愈低,則中小企業的市場占有率愈高;產業平均利潤愈高,則中小企業市場占有率愈高。在新興國家興起後,中小企業對外發展,出現三角貿易交易型態,產業三角貿易額愈接近產業銷售額,則中小企業市占率愈高。因為代工優勢已不如以往,許多廠商開始尋找機會,創造自有品牌,與中國產品在品質上區隔,當產業自創品牌收入占銷售收入比例愈高,則中小企業市場占有率愈低;當產業資本密集度愈高,則中小企業市場占有率愈低;產業的研發密集度愈高,中小企業市場占有率愈低。

In this study, we use census data from 2001 to 2006 and run the regression model in order to understand the determinants of market share and for statistical analysis, and observe changes in market share from the number of entrepreneurs, the number of employees, actual business use of assets, and the total value of production.

The results showed that there was a decline of market share in the number of entrepreneurs, the number of employees, gross domestic product, and the actual use of assets from 1991 to 2006. It continues the decline of the SME market share in 2001, which means that the SME market share decline under the pressure of globalization, the change of industrial structure from 2001 to 2006, e-commerce era, the international environmental regulations and the emerging regional economies. But in 2006 the new number of manufacturing SMEs accounts for 96.85% the increase manufactures. Taiwan SMEs have a strong entrepreneurial spirit.

Taiwan''s manufacturing SMEs are often cooperation with large enterprises. when the higher the percentage of industrial processing revenue on total operating revenue, the higher the SMEs market share; the lower the average age of the industry, the higher SMEs the market share; the higher industry average profit, the higher the market share of SMEs. Because the emerging countries rose, the SMEs begin the new trading way of the triangular trade. It makes the SMEs market share positive effect.

Taiwan''s manufacturing industry start to look for the opportunities to create its own brand. The results showed that the higher the percentage of industry brand revenues on sales revenues, the lower the SMEs market share. Industry capital intensity and R&D intensity are the entry barriers for SMEs. The higher industry capital intensity, the lower the market share of SMEs; the higher industry R & D intensity, the lower the SMEs market share.