Title: 運用文化回應教學於新移民子女之行動研究

Other Titles: An action research on applying "culturally responsive teaching" to teach immigrants' children in Taiwan

Keywords: 多元文化;文化回應教學;行動研究;新移民子女;國語課程;multicultural education;culturally responsive teaching;Action Research;immigrants' children;Chinese studies

Abstract: 近年來,國內婚姻移民的現象日益普遍,隨著新移民人數與新移民子女人數逐漸增加,新移民子女儼然已成為學校裡重要的族群之一,但是由於受到各種因素的影響,使得新移民子女容易面臨特殊的教育需求與問題,學業表現普遍來說較一般學生為低。如何提升新移民學生的學業表現成為學校教師、教育決策者所關注的議題。相關研究中指出,新移民子女的學習成就涉及個人、家庭、文化、語言發展、家長對教育重視的程度等複雜因素,而其學業成就較一般學童不理想則導因於新移民子女多來自於社經地位弱勢、文化弱勢的家庭。再者,學校課程內容與教師態度多採主流文化觀點,造成弱勢族群學生因文化差異導致學習上的挫敗。在各種提升弱勢族群學生學業方法中,文化回應教學能有效的提升弱勢學生的學業成就與學習興趣。因此,本研究透過行動研究法,探討文化回應教學的實施,對於新移民學生之影響,並根據研究結果,提出運用文化回應教學於新移民子女之教學與實務建議。

從研究結果發現:在教師方面,教師對學生以高關懷、高期待的態度有助於引導學生正向思考,同時實施文化回應教學有助於提升教師的文化識能;課程設計方面,課程回應新移民母文化,使得新移民學生變成專家,有助於增能,同時促進新移民親子間的交流,有助於發展新移民子女的文化認同並促進學生對母親文化的認識;在學生態度方面,有助於培養對不同族群的欣賞與尊重,提升多元文化素養;文化回應教學策略多元化,符合學生學習型態;以學生生活經驗為起點,能提升學生學習的動機。

In recent years, the cases of marrying immigrants in Taiwan have been increasing. New immigrants’ children are gradually becoming a significant population group in schools. However, owing to many factors, new immigrants’ children are faced with specific educational needs and problems. Their academic performances are lower than the norm. Improving immigrants’ children academic achievement is now an important issue for school teachers, educators, and educational policy makers. In some researches, it is found that the academic achievement of immigrants’ children is affected by personal, family, culture, language development and parental involvement. Immigrants’ children mostly come from socioeconomically- and culturally-disadvantaged families and their academic achievement is lower than non-immigrants’ children. Furthermore, curricula and teachers in schools usually adopt the mainstreamed cultural viewpoints. Therefore, disadvantaged students fail in learning because of cultural differences. Among all kinds of pedagogy, culturally responsive teaching can efficiently enhance disadvantaged students’ academic achievements and their interests in learning. Thus, this study, applying the action research method, adopts culturally responsive teaching on Chinese studies among immigrants’ students. Based on the research results, recommendations on adopting culturally responsive teaching are proposed.

It is found the immigrants’ children develop positive thinking when receiving the high caring, high expectation, and positive encouragement from teachers. Furthermore, the culturally responsive teaching promoted the teacher’s multicultural literacy. When we incorporate immigrant mothers’ cultures into the curricula, immigrants’ children become “experts.” They are more empowered and perform better. The relationship between the immigrant mother and the child is improved. In addition, it enhances cultural recognition of immigrants’ children towards their mothers and also promotes knowledge of their mother’s culture. Culturally responsive teaching enhances all students’ multicultural capacity to appreciate and to respect cultural diversity. Applying a variety of teaching strategies could fit in the students’ different learning styles. Connecting students’ authentic life experiences in the curriculum could arouse their learning motivation.