題名: 虛擬社群使用者動機, 信任與分享行為關聯性研究

其他題名: The study of the relationship among motivation, trust, and sharing behavior of virtual community participants

關鍵詞: 虛擬社群;參與動機;資訊分享行為;信任;Virtual Community;Motivation;Information Sharing;Trust

摘要: 虛擬社群崛起是近年來的趨勢,藉由科技的新月異與網路媒介的成熟,人們可以隨時接收到最新的資訊、知識,亦或是分享自身的經驗給社群成員。來自四面八方的社群成員們,其參與社群的動機皆有所不同,透過虛擬社群環境所提供的功能機制,進行成員間資訊、訊息的傳遞與接收,藉此獲得自身的需求。本研究旨在瞭解虛擬社群成員,在參與社群動機與資訊分享行為之間的關聯性,並在社群成員的參與動機與資訊分享行為之間加入信任作為調節變項,希望進一步瞭解信任是否對成員參與社群動機與其資訊分享行為之關係產生影響力。研究以虛擬社群PTT成員為研究對象(N=517),利用問卷調查法進行資料蒐集,回收問卷以t-test, 1-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation, stepwise regression統計方法進行數據分析。研究獲得的結論有以下幾點:

一、虛擬社群PTT的社群成員以資訊學習及娛樂休閒為主要參與社群的動機。

二、社群成員間的分享行為是普遍存在的。

三、社群成員之信任程度以能力與善心因素作為標準。

四、就個人背景變項所造成的差異程度而言,年齡對社群成員之參與動機產生顯著的差異性。

五、資訊學習、人際社交及娛樂休閒可正向且顯著地預測社群成員分享資訊,其中以娛樂休閒的預測力最大。

六、社群成員在參與動機與分享行為之關係確實會受到信任程度的影響。虛擬社群PTT的社群成員會因為個人對其他社群成員或是社群平台的信任程度不同而導致資訊分享的行為產生改變。

Recently virtual community has called a great deal of attention. Due to the advancing technology, people can receive the newest information, knowledge or personal experience from virtual community members. In fact, virtual communities can provide platforms through which people can exchange information in order to fulfill their needs. However, people from all around the world have different reasons joining virtual communities. Therefore, the present study aims to examine the relationships between people’s motivations of participating visual communities and their information sharing behaviors. In addition, trust is added as a moderator to further investigate its influence toward virtual community members. This study is a survey research which targets members of a virtual community in Taiwan, PTT, as research subjects (N=517). A survey questionnaire was used collect data and the findings are:

1.The primary motivation of virtual community PTT members is for gaining information and recreation and leisure.

2.The sharing behavior commonly occurs among virtual community members.

3.The members’ trust among one another is mainly based on members’ abilities and believing in goodness.

4.As far as personal factors’ concerned, age has significant influences the motivation of participating virtual community.

5.All three motivational factors, namely gaining information, social interactions and recreation and leisure, have positively and significantly predicted the members’ information sharing behaviors. Among the three motivational factors, recreation and leisure has the stringiest predictive power.

6.Members’ trust in fact influences the relationship between their motivation to participate virtual communities and information sharing behaviors. That is, different level of trust one has toward other members or the platform have significant effect on their information sharing behaviors.