題名: 大學生使用網路平板科技接受度與使用行為之探討 : 以iPad為例

其他題名: Exploring university students' technology acceptance and use of the web-based tablet technology for learning : using iPad as an example

關鍵詞: 科技接受模式;數位原生代;Technology Acceptance Model;iPad;digital native

摘要: 本研究旨在探討大學生使用iPad解決特定學業問題的態度及相關歷程,藉此了解有哪些因素會影響到他們的接受程度,以及實際使用的情況。研究中乃依據文獻分析,使用Davis、Bagozzi 與 Warshaw(1989)等人提出之精簡後的科技接受度模式為理論基礎,共包含以下變項:認知有用性(PU)、認知易用性(PEOU)與使用行為意圖(BI),外部變數則是iPad自我效能(SE)。本研究透過問卷調查法探討影響大學生對於iPad的接受程度。同時設計一系列學習任務,以觀察的方式,探討他們使用iPad處理特定學業問題的歷程。

本研究共計392位資訊相關科系的大學生參與問卷調查,以及其中的20位參與者參與觀察歷程。研究資料進一步統整分析得出以下結論。

三、 大學生使用iPad的認知有用性能正向影響其使用行為意圖感受。

四、 大學生在操作iPad時,會直接移轉操作桌上型電腦的習慣來使用iPad;且在找資料時,除了有多工處理的情形之外,通常會直接搜尋,使用搜尋引擎的功能。

五、 大學生對於操作iPad有高估自己能力的現象,即使iPad自我效能分數相當高但在實際操作iPad上卻不如其所呈現。

六、 大學生的認知有用性與使用意圖的分數多半偏高,但實際上對於iPad的操作與熟悉程度不如自身所預期。

This study grounded on the technology acceptance model, aimed to explore the factors that might influence university students’ technology acceptance and use of iPad. 392 subjects with a major in the area of information technology were recruited and participated in the survey research. Additionally, 20 of them were invited to interact with the iPad to accomplish a series of given task and their perceived usefulness and ease of using iPad. Second, their perceived ease of using iPad significantly predicted their perceived usefulness and intention of use. Third, their perceived usefulness significantly predicted their intention to use the iPad. Last, while being assigned a task for searching the papers, subjects can easily transfer their experience of using the desktop to the iPad, including starting with the search agent icons instead of reading the links embedded in the content page.