Title: 數位遊戲融入教學對國小生之品德教育認知理解與態度影響之研究 : 以弟子規為例

Other Titles: Research to game-based learning on the perception of elementary school students' moral education, understand and attitude : a case of "Standards for students"

Keywords: 數位遊戲;品德教育;弟子規;Game-based Learning;Moral Education;Standards For Students

Abstract: 現行九年一貫課程綱要中雖具備了與品德教育相關的能力指標,但仍不能完全涵蓋所有的品德教育內涵,又因品德教育未設專科且以融入式或議題式課程實施教學,因此品德教育的重要性易被忽略。本研究以弟子規為品德教育教材,使用數位遊戲融入教學,將遊戲應用於學習,成為一種新興的學習模式,以台中縣和平國中陳榮坤老師所設計的CAI遊戲軟體:2P數位題庫遊戲作為學習工具,以競賽方式引發學習者學習動機,結合弟子規經驗學習與自編道德情境題庫,營造道德思考情境,可促使學習者主動學習。

本研究採「準實驗設計」,研究對象為桃園縣某國小四年級兩班學生,一組為實驗組,一組為控制組,並對實驗組學生進行數位遊戲融入經驗學習,控制組學生進行討論與經驗學習,分析兩者成效之差異情形。研究結果顯示兩組學生藉由經驗學習融入弟子規教學後,兩組教學模式皆有效提高學生之學習成效,其中數位遊戲融入經驗學習組的學習成效顯著優於經驗學習組;在態度方面實驗結果顯示數位遊戲融入經驗學習組與經驗學習組,兩者間無顯著差異。

落實品德教育需長時間之質性觀察,若以數位遊戲融入品德教學,可突破既往讀經枯燥之刻板印象,更能為品德教育帶來新氣象;亦期許行政教育單位,能增加多元種類品德教育教師研習,使教師可更深入瞭解品德教育。

Although the existing nine-year integrated syllabus possesses moral education-related ability indexes, it still does not completely cover all the moral education connotations. In addition, as moral education is not a specialized subject, neither is it taught through integrative or issue-oriented courses, the importance of moral education is often neglected. In this study, the Standards for Students serves as the teaching material of moral education, and digital games have been integrated into teaching to apply gaming into learning, thus becoming a new learning model. With the CAI game software designed by Teacher Chen Jung-kun of Heping Junior High School, Taichung County and 2P digital archive games as the learning tool, learners’ learning motivation is elicited through competition. With the “Standards for Students” experiential learning and self-compiled moral situation archive, moral thinking situations can be created, thereby contributing to learners’ active learning.

The “quasi-experimental design” was adopted in this study, with students of two 4th grade classes in an anonymous elementary school in Taoyuan County as the research subjects. Students are divided into an experimental group and control group. In the experimental group, students engaged in experiential learning with the integration of digital games; while in the control group, students engaged in experiential learning with discussions. The difference between the two in terms of effectiveness was compared. The results show that after integrating experiential learning into the Standards for Students teaching for students in the two groups, both teaching modes effectively enhanced the students’ learning effectiveness, of which the group with digital games incorporated into experiential learning had a significantly higher effectiveness compared to the experiential learning group; in terms of attitude, the experimental results show that the group with digital games incorporated into experiential learning and the group with experiential learning produced no significant difference.

To implement moral education, qualitative observations over a long period of time are needed. With the incorporation of digital games into moral education, the stereotypical complaint of “boring scripture reading” can be overcome, which can in turn create turn a new leaf for moral education. It is suggested that administrative and educational units increase more diversified moral education seminars for teachers, so as to allow them to gain a better understanding of moral education.