Title: 探討數位悅趣式學習使用效能對於國中生自然與生活科技學習成效影響之研究

Other Titles: A research of the effect of usability of digital game-based learning on eighth graders' science education

Keywords: 數位悅趣式;使用效能;學習成效;digital game-based learning;Usability;learning performance

Abstract: 伴隨著科技的進步,數位遊戲學習的趨勢已銳不可擋。在自然與生活科技學習上,透過遊戲式學習能保持學生對學習的興趣,也能透過遊戲將內隱的知識外顯化。教育透過數位教學媒體時會產生學習的問題,學生除了學習新的知識外,也必須學習與系統交互作用。介面與互動性的使用效能優劣與否,會影響學習者使用數位遊戲式學習的外部動機,簡單而言,介面與互動性的使用效能是遊戲式學習的基礎要見。本研究嘗試透過數位悅趣式學習環境,探討在自然與生活科技領域上,使用效能與國中生學習成效之間的相互關係與影響程度,以提供未來教學計師、教師參考,進而幫助學習者在悅趣式環境中的學習。

本研究選取四個相同類型的益智遊戲,經由專家檢核、評選過後,使用由專家評鑑為良好與較差之使用效能益智遊戲來測試。本研究之研究對象為北部某國民中學八年級學生,隨機抽取兩個班共56 位參與者,實驗內容皆為九年級課程,兩班皆未上過相關課程,因此起始能力均相同。研究結果顯示,不同的使用效能悅趣式學習系統會影響學習者在自然與生活科技概念的學習成就。此外,無論是接受較佳或是較差的悅趣式習系統的學習者對於悅趣式學習活動的學習態度皆持正面肯定態度。

Along with advances in technology, digital game-based learning trend has been unstoppable. In science education, teaching with digital game-based learning can maintain students'' interest in learning and also can manifest the implicit knowledge. Education through media would cause learning problem. Students learn new knowledge, but also must learn interaction with system. The usability of interface and interactive would affect students’ learning motivation. In short, the usability of interface and interactive is the base of digital game- based learning. The aim of the research tried to find that the effect of usability of digital game-based learning on Eighth graders’ science education.

This study selected four of the same type puzzle game, checked by experts and used the best and the worst usability puzzle game to do the experiment. The research objects were the eighth graders of one of New Taipei City’s junior high school, two classes and 56 persons. And the content was ninth grader’s lessons. Both of two classes never have the lessons before. The result showed that different usability of digital game-based learning system would affect the learning achievement. Besides, both objects are held positive attitude for the digital game-based learning activities.