Title: 運用概念構圖融入問題導向學習於八年級地理科之行動研究 : 以臺北市某都會型國中為例

Other Titles: An action research of incorporating concept mapping into problem-based learning for the eighth graders' geographic lessons : with an example of urban junior high school in Taipei City

Keywords: 概念構圖;問題導向學習;地理教育;環境議題;行動研究;Concept Mapping;Problem-Based Learning;Geograghy learning;Environmental issue;Action Research

Abstract: 本研究為國中地理教學策略的行動研究。因應廿一世紀終身學習的概念,本研究利用概念構圖結合問題導向學習兩種不同的教學策略,對國中八年級學生實施一學期的行動研究,嘗試在國中地理科教學與中國環境議題的探討,發展相關課程教案、表單以供日後相關老師與研究做為參考。本研究的主要發現如下:

一、學生認為概念構圖可幫助瞭解地理的概念,對於各種概念構圖圖型各有喜好,且能夠自主建構知識,表現個人繪圖特色。

二、學生小組合作依專長分工,小組長領導能力是小組表現的關鍵。學生在運用概念構圖融入問題導向學習發表時,雖然表現稍顯生澀,但本教學策略適用於學習風格活潑、積極的班級,學生學習結果較佳。

三、本研究所實施的教學策略可供教師運用在國中八年級地理課程,透過本教學策略的實施,教師對學生自主學習的掌控更加成熟、教學更加多元化。

本研究進一步對於研究結果進行討論與應用建議,希望本研究成果能提供相關研究投入與國中地理教育教學應用實務之參考。

This study is an action research on a junior high school geography teaching strategy. Following the rise of the lifelong learning concept of the 21st century, this study integrates two different teaching strategies, concept mapping and problem-based learning, and then conducts an action research on students of two eighth grade classes of an urban junior high school in Taipei city for a period of one semester. This study attempts to develop, from the process of discussing the teaching of junior high school geography and Chinese environmental issues, curriculum lesson plans and forms as a reference for future teachers and researchers. The major findings of this research are listed below:

1. Students felt that concept mapping helped them understand geographic concept. They had their own preferences for a variety concept mapping diagrams, and they were able to construct their learning independently, exhibiting personal drawing characteristics.

2. Working in teams each student was assigned a task, based on their expertise. The abilities of a team leader are critical to the performance of the team. Although student performance during the presentation on incorporating concept mapping into problem-based learning was slightly uncoordinated, this teaching strategy is ideal for classes having a lively and active learning tendency, and the student learning results are better.

3. The teaching strategy of this study can be used for teaching eighth-grade geography classes. With the implementation of this teaching strategy, teachers may find a more mature handling of student independent study, and have a more diversified teaching method.

This study offers additional discussions on research results and application recommendations, with the hope that the research results may be a reference to relevant research and to the practical teaching application of junior high school geography education.